Avaya Flare vs. Skype for Business

As of April 2019, Avaya Flare is ranked 17th in Virtual Meetings vs Skype for Business which is ranked 6th in Virtual Meetings with 9 reviews. The top reviewer of Skype for Business writes "Our employees use this solution for a communal space to collaborate for organizational decision making". Avaya Flare is most compared with Skype for Business. Skype for Business is most compared with WebEx, TeamViewer and GoToMeeting.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Avaya Flare Logo
270 views|73 comparisons
Skype for Business Logo
6,014 views|3,612 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Avaya Flare? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, IBM, Cisco and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: March 2019.
334,285 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It may be slightly costly, but the features are awesome.It may be considered costly for certain markets, such as in India.The pricing is really good. It is quite affordable because it came with our Office 365. It is on a per-user license, which is nice. I quite like that they have made it very granular with all of their licensing.We negotiated a fair price with Microsoft. It is definitely worthwhile to negotiate with them for the best price for your solution.We have been able to save money by moving our conferencing solution to Skype for Business Conferencing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Meetings solutions are best for your needs.
334,285 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
out of 18 in Virtual Meetings
Views
270
Comparisons
73
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 18 in Virtual Meetings
Views
6,014
Comparisons
3,612
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
296
Avg. Rating
7.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
FlareSkype for Business Plan 1, Skype for Business Plan 2
Learn
Avaya
Microsoft
Overview
MadCap Flare is a robust technical communication tool used to streamline the publishing of print and online documentation.Skype for Business offers features including presence, IM, voice and video calls, online meetings, conferencing, and telephony solutions that support enterprise-level collaboration requirements. Skype for Business Record meetings, share your screen, and annotate PowerPoint for real-time collaboration with up to 250 people and use whiteboard, polls, Q&A, and built-in IM during your business meetings to make them more productive. Skype for Business provides new client experience, Skype for Business Server provides several new features to improve manageability of on-premises servers and hybrid solutions. Skype for Business also supports the Lync client experience so that you can choose a phased upgrade approach to the new client experience for users. Skype for Business is also an integral part of Microsoft Office 365, providing PSTN Conferencing, Cloud PBX, PSTN Calling, and Skype Meeting Broadcast capabilities to Office 365 users.
Offer
Learn more about Avaya Flare
Learn more about Skype for Business
Sample Customers
ReSource POS, Ballantyne Strong, Landmark Bank, St George Bank, Pan Pacific Hotels Group, Bank Mega
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, IBM, Cisco and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: March 2019.
334,285 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Meetings reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email