Compare Avaya VSP 7000 vs. Brocade VCS

Avaya VSP 7000 is ranked 13th in LAN Switching while Brocade VCS is ranked 12th in LAN Switching. Avaya VSP 7000 is rated 0, while Brocade VCS is rated 0. On the other hand, Avaya VSP 7000 is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches and NETGEAR Switches, whereas Brocade VCS is most compared with Cisco FabricPath, Cisco Nexus and HPE ProCurve.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Avaya VSP 7000 Logo
204 views|133 comparisons
Brocade VCS Logo
290 views|251 comparisons
Ranking
13th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
204
Comparisons
133
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
290
Comparisons
251
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in LAN Switching. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 51% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
VSP 7000VCS
Learn
Avaya
Broadcom
Overview

Make Your Distributed Applications Hum

  • Overcome problems caused by numerous hops and over-subscribed uplinks that occur with distributed applications. Avaya’s Virtual Services Platform 7200 Series delivers low latency and fast throughput to improve the performance of applications for your multiple virtual machines.
  • Minimize performance bottlenecks with Distributed Top-of-Rack technology. High-speed rack-to-rack connectivity sets your applications to run at peak server speed, and helps avoid the penalty of transitioning your network core.
  • Automate the provisioning of your server and virtual machine resources to deliver true application agility. Use Avaya Fabric Connect technology, enhanced with Fabric Attach, to remove manual edge configuration and risky core configuration from your service life cycle. Then applications can dynamically define network connectivity to match their requirements.
Brocade VCS fabric technology helps organization create efficient data center networks that just works. Ethernet fabric built using Brocade VCS fabric technology provides unmatched automation, scalability, efficiency, and VM awareness compared to traditional network architecture and competitive fabric offerings. VCS helps eliminate many of the limitations of traditional Ethernet networks in the data center.
Offer
Learn more about Avaya VSP 7000
Learn more about Brocade VCS
Sample Customers
Woodfield Academy, Manning Stainton Estate AgentsNiagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System Partner, PayPerCloud, CDE Lightband, MaximumASP
Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in LAN Switching. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all LAN Switching reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.