Compare Avaya Wireless vs. Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN

Avaya Wireless is ranked 18th in Wireless LAN while Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is ranked 3rd in Wireless LAN with 16 reviews. Avaya Wireless is rated 0, while Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN writes "A flexible solution that provides great in-depth visibility for network analytics". Avaya Wireless is most compared with Aruba Wireless and Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN, whereas Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Ruckus Wireless and Cisco Wireless.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Avaya Wireless? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: December 2019.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You have to renew your contract every year, or for three or for five years. If you do not pay right away they will suspend your subscription.The price is good, but it could be improved.It's a pretty good value, but not great. Pricing is on a yearly basis for the Meraki solution.The price is negotiable.At this price point, I would not mind seeing a four-way channel, instead of a 3x3 or a 4x4, like they do in the Cisco Aironet system with their other brand. For the same price point in this other Cisco brand, it is a lot cheaper, and you can get a slightly better throughput than you can with these.​If you are wondering if Meraki can work for you, contact one of their representatives because they will do onsite trials where you can set up their system. If it does not work, you can send it back to them for no charge.​​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
261
Comparisons
225
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
28,739
Comparisons
24,329
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
446
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 71% of the time.
Also Known As
Wireless LAN 9100, Avaya WLANMR18, MR26, MR32, MR34, MR66, MR72, Meraki Wireless LAN, Meraki WLAN
Learn
Avaya
Cisco
Overview
With Avaya Wireless you can fully support the wide array of personal and mobile devices that's pouring into enterprises. Cater to BYOD with a highly scalable, real-time optimized wireless networking solution that features a truly unified wired/wireless architecture.Cisco Meraki access points are built from the highest grade components and carefully optimized for a seamless user experience. The outcome: faster connections, greater user capacity, more coverage, and fewer support calls. The Cisco Meraki dashboard gives visibility into the network users, their devices, and their applications. Armed with rich analytics, administrators can quickly create access control and application usage policies, optimizing both the end-user experience and network security.
Offer
Learn more about Avaya Wireless
Learn more about Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN
Sample Customers
Woodfield Academy, Manning Stainton Estate Agents, Breakthrough Urban Ministries, Black Oak Casino, Glamorgan County Cricket Club, Blue Springs School District, East Brunswick Public Schools, University of San Carlos, Holland Hall SchoolAdvanced Medical Transport, Banco de Guayaquil, Baylor Scott & White Health, BH Telecom, Bowling Green State University, Calligaris, Children's Hospital Colorado, City of Biel, Del Papa Distributing, Department of Justice, Dimension Data, Dualtec Cloud Builders, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Grupo Industrial Saltillo (GIS), Hertz, K&L Gates , LightEdge, Lone Star College System, Management Science Associates, Mindtree, NBC Olympics, Quest, Sony Corporation, The Department of Education in Western Australia, Valley Proteins
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Comms Service Provider13%
University13%
Real Estate/Law Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider18%
Media Company7%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: December 2019.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.