We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Avecto Defendpoint vs. Microsoft Defender for Endpoint

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, McAfee and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: October 2021.
540,694 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The product is free of charge and comes integrated into Windows.""The solution is free.""This product is included in the pricing for Windows.""If you don't purchase the advanced threat protection then there is no additional charge.""It is affordable and comes in the Office 365 bundle.""Microsoft Defender ATP is expensive.""I pay for it through the Windows Professional or Standard license. It is a one-time cost for me, and I use the same license.""When compared with other vendors, the pricing is very high."

More Microsoft Defender for Endpoint Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Anti-Malware Tools solutions are best for your needs.
540,694 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Microsoft Defender for Endpoint is a cloud-delivered endpoint security solution. The tool reduces the attack surface, applies behavioral-based endpoint protection and response, and includes risk-based… more »
Top Answer: The CrowdStrike solution delivers a lot of information about incidents. It has a very light sensor that will never push your machine hardware to "test", you don't have the usual "scan now" feature but… more »
Top Answer: DFE organizational security posture has been a positive experience. We're a Microsoft house. It works. Once it's deployed and once it's configured, it works and our clients tend to be happy with it. I… more »
Ranking
19th
out of 50 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
2,193
Comparisons
1,442
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 50 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
20,075
Comparisons
13,928
Reviews
60
Average Words per Review
641
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Microsoft Defender ATP, Microsoft Defender Advanced Threat Protection, MS Defender for Endpoint, Microsoft Defender Antivirus
Learn More
Overview
Avecto Defendpoint multi-layered prevention on the endpoint is achieved by uniquely combining three core capabilities of privilege management, application control and content isolation to reduce the attack surface and disrupt the attack chain. It is this tightly integrated solution that creates solid security foundations, allowing you to contain all internet threats, prevent malware from executing and allow all users to function effectively in the context of a standard user account. Threats are contained and prevented from running, without relying on detection. Common threats mitigated with Defendpoint include: ransomware, phishing attacks, zero day attacks, pass the hash attacks and APTs.

Microsoft Defender for Endpoint is a complete endpoint security solution that delivers preventative protection, post-breach detection, automated investigation, and response. With Defender for Endpoint, you have: 

Agentless, cloud powered - No additional deployment or infrastructure. No delays or update compatibility issues. Always up to date. 

Unparalleled optics - Built on the industry’s deepest insight into Windows threats and shared signals across devices, identities, and information. 

Automated security - Take your security to a new level by going from alert to remediation in minutes—at scale. 

To learn more about our solution, ask questions, and share feedback, join our Microsoft Security and Compliance Community.

Offer
Learn more about Avecto Defendpoint
Learn more about Microsoft Defender for Endpoint
Sample Customers
PwC Switzerland
Petrofrac, Metro CSG, Christus Health
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider15%
Manufacturing Company8%
Financial Services Firm8%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm21%
Computer Software Company13%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider23%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise38%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise54%
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, McAfee and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: October 2021.
540,694 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Avecto Defendpoint is ranked 19th in Anti-Malware Tools while Microsoft Defender for Endpoint is ranked 2nd in Anti-Malware Tools with 65 reviews. Avecto Defendpoint is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Defender for Endpoint is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Defender for Endpoint writes "Enables ingestion of events directly into your SIEM/SOAR, but requires integration with all Defender products to work optimally". Avecto Defendpoint is most compared with McAfee Endpoint Security, Symantec End-User Endpoint Security, Total Defense Anti-Virus, Check Point Harmony Endpoint and CrowdStrike Falcon, whereas Microsoft Defender for Endpoint is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon, Symantec End-User Endpoint Security, Cortex XDR by Palo Alto Networks, SentinelOne and ESET Endpoint Security.

See our list of best Anti-Malware Tools vendors.

We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.