Compare AvePoint DocAve Backup and Restore vs. Veritas Backup Exec

AvePoint DocAve Backup and Restore is ranked 59th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 8th in Backup and Recovery Software with 17 reviews. AvePoint DocAve Backup and Restore is rated 0, while Veritas Backup Exec is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "A solution with a good maintenance interface and excellent backup features". AvePoint DocAve Backup and Restore is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and NetApp SnapCenter, whereas Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
34,463 views|24,380 comparisons
AvePoint DocAve Backup and Restore Logo
266 views|230 comparisons
Veritas Backup Exec Logo
15,499 views|12,711 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use AvePoint DocAve Backup and Restore? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Commvault licensing is a perpetual license so only the support is being renewed yearly.There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.The price of this solution is a bit high.It's a good price for the product.We are satisfied with the price of this solution.Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Backup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
Commvault
AvePoint
Veritas
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

DocAve Backup and Restore for SharePoint provides full-fidelity backup and recovery - from individual content items to entire SharePoint environments and all of their farm-level components - maintaining all metadata, security settings, and version histories. Featuring a highly intuitive user interface, enterprise-strength scalability, and deep integration with leading hardware providers, DocAve Backup and Restore offers simple and truly comprehensive SharePoint protection.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about AvePoint DocAve Backup and Restore
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanyCenters of Medicare & Medicaid Services, Bunker Holding GroupBeta Offshore
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Government15%
Wholesaler/Distributor15%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government7%
Media Company7%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer17%
Healthcare Company8%
Government8%
Real Estate/Law Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company9%
Government8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise33%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise75%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business52%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise38%
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.