Compare Avi Networks Software Load Balancer vs. Citrix NetScaler ADC

Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is ranked 15th in Application Delivery Controllers while Citrix NetScaler ADC is ranked 3rd in Application Delivery Controllers with 18 reviews. Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is rated 0, while Citrix NetScaler ADC is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Citrix NetScaler ADC writes "SSL VPN works very well; it's easy to set up and you can go very granular with it". Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, NGINX Plus and Citrix NetScaler ADC, whereas Citrix NetScaler ADC is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, Citrix NetScaler VPX and HAProxy .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Avi Networks Software Load Balancer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: January 2020.
390,510 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have a yearly licencing fee, and there are no additional costs.Ninety day free trial makes it easy to try out this solution.Licensing is adequate. I wanted to have a more prominent license, but until I do they don't give enough support. The additional cost would be too much.NetScaler does the same thing as an F5 and it's cheaper.You get the value for your money. There aren't any hidden fees.I do not have any experience with the pricing of the product.We are quite happy with price. It's not too high.We have been evaluating F5, Citrix, and other ADC products. Citrix is the most expense of all of them.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
390,510 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,216
Comparisons
1,120
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
12,750
Comparisons
9,397
Reviews
17
Average Words per Review
404
Avg. Rating
8.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Avi Software Load BalancerNetScaler
Learn
Avi Networks
Citrix
Overview

The Avi Vantage Platform is purpose-built for the cloud and mobile era using a unique analytics-driven, 100% software approach. Avi Vantage is the first platform to leverage the power of software-defined principles to achieve unprecedented agility, insights, and efficiency in application delivery.

Citrix NetScaler is deployed in thousands of networks around the globe to optimize, secure and control the delivery of all enterprise and cloud services, and to maximize the end user experience for all users including mobile clients.
Offer
Learn more about Avi Networks Software Load Balancer
Learn more about Citrix NetScaler ADC
Sample Customers
Palo Alto Networks, DGDean, SwisslosABB Schweiz, Aer Lingus, AIDS Healthcare Foundation, Amnet Technology Solutions, Aramex International, Ascenty, Atos, Autodesk
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company23%
Healthcare Company15%
Financial Services Firm15%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm7%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: January 2020.
390,510 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.