Compare Avi Networks Software Load Balancer vs. Citrix NetScaler VPX

Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is ranked 15th in Application Delivery Controllers while Citrix NetScaler VPX is ranked 8th in Application Delivery Controllers with 6 reviews. Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is rated 0, while Citrix NetScaler VPX is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Citrix NetScaler VPX writes "Provides good performance for our virtual apps and desktops". Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, NGINX Plus and Citrix NetScaler ADC, whereas Citrix NetScaler VPX is most compared with Citrix NetScaler ADC, F5 BIG-IP and HAProxy .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Avi Networks Software Load Balancer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing costs for this solution vary depending on which model is being used.Citrix NetScaler VPX is not the cheapest solution out there, but you get what you pay for.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,216
Comparisons
1,120
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,521
Comparisons
2,208
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
338
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Avi Software Load Balancer
Learn
Avi Networks
Citrix
Overview

The Avi Vantage Platform is purpose-built for the cloud and mobile era using a unique analytics-driven, 100% software approach. Avi Vantage is the first platform to leverage the power of software-defined principles to achieve unprecedented agility, insights, and efficiency in application delivery.

NetScaler VPX provides the complete NetScaler web and application load balancing, secure and remote access, acceleration, security and offload feature set in a simple, easy-to-install virtual appliance. IT organizations, cloud and telecom service providers of any size can deploy NetScaler VPX on industry standard hypervisors—on demand—anywhere in the datacenter.

Offer
Learn more about Avi Networks Software Load Balancer
Learn more about Citrix NetScaler VPX
Sample Customers
Palo Alto Networks, DGDean, SwisslosArizona State University (ASU)
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.