Compare Avi Networks Software Load Balancer vs. F5 BIG-IP

Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is ranked 15th in Application Delivery Controllers while F5 BIG-IP is ranked 1st in Application Delivery Controllers with 31 reviews. Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is rated 0, while F5 BIG-IP is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of F5 BIG-IP writes "It could be hard to scale because we will be encrypting and decrypting. The connection through the API Gateway worked in no time, which was fantastic". Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, NGINX Plus and Citrix NetScaler ADC, whereas F5 BIG-IP is most compared with Citrix NetScaler ADC, HAProxy and NGINX Plus.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Avi Networks Software Load Balancer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They are expensive.We purchased through the AWS Marketplace because it was a popular way to go, and we were intrigued. The price of this product is not an issue. They have good pricing and licensing.Unless the price difference is large, this is not the primary concern for the product. The performance and product-related issues (secure for VPN, multi-function for network device, etc.) are the keys.I would recommend that the cost be lowered.If you are planning to use security features, better to go for strong hardware and the best bundle license, which is great for web security.The price is high.We have found the pricing and licensing on AWS to be competitive.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was good. We chose to go through the AWS Marketplace because everything that we needed was a soft appliance. We needed something to work in Amazon, and this product was available there.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,216
Comparisons
1,120
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
40,557
Comparisons
31,761
Reviews
28
Average Words per Review
405
Avg. Rating
7.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Avi Software Load BalancerBIG-IP, BIG-IP LTM, F5 ASM, Viprion, F5 BIG-IP Virtual Edition , Crescendo Networks Application Delivery Controller, BIG IP
Learn
Avi Networks
F5
Overview

The Avi Vantage Platform is purpose-built for the cloud and mobile era using a unique analytics-driven, 100% software approach. Avi Vantage is the first platform to leverage the power of software-defined principles to achieve unprecedented agility, insights, and efficiency in application delivery.

The BIG-IP family of products offers the application intelligence that network managers need to ensure applications are fast, secure, and available. All BIG-IP products share a common underlying architecture, F5's Traffic Management Operating System (TMOS), which provides unified intelligence, flexibility, and programmability. Together, BIG-IP's powerful platforms, advanced modules, and centralized management system make up the most comprehensive set of application delivery tools in the industry.
Offer
Learn more about Avi Networks Software Load Balancer
Learn more about F5 BIG-IP
Sample Customers
Palo Alto Networks, DGDean, SwisslosRiken, TransUnion, Tepco Systems Administration, Daejeon University, G&T Bank, Danamon, CyberAgent Inc.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider25%
Financial Services Firm21%
Manufacturing Company11%
Healthcare Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise62%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise45%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.