Compare Avi Networks Software Load Balancer vs. HAProxy

Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is ranked 15th in Application Delivery Controllers while HAProxy is ranked 2nd in Application Delivery Controllers with 15 reviews. Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is rated 0, while HAProxy is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HAProxy writes "VRRP redundancy is a mission-critical feature that works seamlessly for us". Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, NGINX Plus and Citrix NetScaler ADC, whereas HAProxy is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, NGINX Plus and Citrix NetScaler ADC.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Avi Networks Software Load Balancer Logo
1,216 views|1,120 comparisons
HAProxy  Logo
16,604 views|11,849 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Avi Networks Software Load Balancer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: January 2020.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The only cost is for the image manager, who is responsible for uploading the image, and that is trivial.I think that the pricing is very fair, I would definitely recommend buying the Enterprise license.We use NGINX as well. However, because the health checks are a paid feature, I like to avoid it whenever possible‚Äč.If you don't have expertise then go with the licensed version. Otherwise, open-source is the best solution.Very good value for the money. One of the simplest licensing schemes in this category of products.Test/lab virtual machines can be installed without a licence. They can't be used for performance testing but otherwise behave like production nodes.The price is well worth it. HAProxy Enterprise Edition paid for itself within months, simply due to the resiliency it brings. It was a bit more expensive than we were originally interested in paying, but we are thankful we chose to go with HAProxy.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,216
Comparisons
1,120
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
16,604
Comparisons
11,849
Reviews
15
Average Words per Review
305
Avg. Rating
9.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Avi Software Load BalancerHAProxy Community Edition, HAProxy Enterprise Edition, HAPEE
Learn
Avi Networks
HAProxy
Video Not Available
Overview

The Avi Vantage Platform is purpose-built for the cloud and mobile era using a unique analytics-driven, 100% software approach. Avi Vantage is the first platform to leverage the power of software-defined principles to achieve unprecedented agility, insights, and efficiency in application delivery.

HAProxy is the most widely used software load balancer and application delivery controller in the world. The core HAProxy application delivery engine is an open source project chiefly maintained by HAProxy Technologies and assisted by a thriving open source community. HAProxy Community Edition is available for free at haproxy.org. HAProxy Enterprise Edition is packaged with additional enterprise class features, services and premium support from HAProxy Technologies.

Offer
Learn more about Avi Networks Software Load Balancer
Learn more about HAProxy
Sample Customers
Palo Alto Networks, DGDean, SwisslosBooking.com, GitHub, Reddit, StackOverflow, Tumblr, Vimeo, Yelp
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm33%
Retailer22%
Marketing Services Firm22%
Non Profit11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Healthcare Company21%
Media Company13%
Comms Service Provider9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise55%
Large Enterprise25%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise59%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: January 2020.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.