Compare Avi Networks Software Load Balancer vs. Kemp LoadMaster

Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is ranked 15th in Application Delivery Controllers while Kemp LoadMaster is ranked 7th in Application Delivery Controllers with 7 reviews. Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is rated 0, while Kemp LoadMaster is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Kemp LoadMaster writes "Robust, scalable, cost-effective, and has many templates for load balancing traffic of different types". Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, NGINX Plus and Citrix NetScaler ADC, whereas Kemp LoadMaster is most compared with HAProxy , F5 BIG-IP and NGINX Plus.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Avi Networks Software Load Balancer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: January 2020.
390,510 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The license varies according to the number of megabits.It has a great price for the solution they offer.​I have control on the licensing and all the prices since I work for a partner.​KEMP gives away free trials for 30 days. This can be stretched if you want. During the test, you will have access to KEMP support.​It has a very attractive ratio of price/performance.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
390,510 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,216
Comparisons
1,120
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,514
Comparisons
4,458
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
329
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Avi Software Load BalancerLoadMaster Load Balancer
Learn
Avi Networks
Kemp
Overview

The Avi Vantage Platform is purpose-built for the cloud and mobile era using a unique analytics-driven, 100% software approach. Avi Vantage is the first platform to leverage the power of software-defined principles to achieve unprecedented agility, insights, and efficiency in application delivery.

Kemp LoadMaster provides High Availability, Scalability and Security for Application Delivery. Optimized load balancers for Hybrid Cloud and Public Cloud deployments. Available for Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.

Offer
Learn more about Avi Networks Software Load Balancer
Learn more about Kemp LoadMaster
Sample Customers
Palo Alto Networks, DGDean, SwisslosKent County Council, KEMP, SMA Solar Technology AG, RT€ Player , Victrix (Quebec, Canada), Texas A&M, Macmillan Cancer Support, Cisco, Austin Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Real Estate/Law Firm12%
Insurance Company8%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: January 2020.
390,510 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.