Compare Avi Networks Software Load Balancer vs. NGINX Plus

Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is ranked 15th in Application Delivery Controllers while NGINX Plus is ranked 5th in Application Delivery Controllers with 6 reviews. Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is rated 0, while NGINX Plus is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of NGINX Plus writes "Helped us painlessly deploy sites over a number of servers to balance the load". Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, NGINX Plus and Citrix NetScaler ADC, whereas NGINX Plus is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, HAProxy and IIS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Avi Networks Software Load Balancer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​NGINX is a free tool in Brazil. There are some companies which do support it.​The price is the cost to contract support with a specialized company, usually during consulting hours.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,216
Comparisons
1,120
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
11,529
Comparisons
9,614
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
331
Avg. Rating
9.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Avi Software Load BalancerNGINX
Learn
Avi Networks
F5
Overview

The Avi Vantage Platform is purpose-built for the cloud and mobile era using a unique analytics-driven, 100% software approach. Avi Vantage is the first platform to leverage the power of software-defined principles to achieve unprecedented agility, insights, and efficiency in application delivery.

NGINX Plus is the all‑in‑one application delivery platform for the modern web.

NGINX is the world’s most popular open source web server and load balancer for high‑traffic sites, powering over 200 million properties.

NGINX Plus adds enterprise-ready features for HTTP, TCP, and UDP load balancing, such as session persistencehealth checksadvanced monitoring, and management to give you the freedom to innovate without being constrained by infrastructure.

Offer
Learn more about Avi Networks Software Load Balancer
Learn more about NGINX Plus
Sample Customers
Palo Alto Networks, DGDean, SwisslosLocaweb, AppNexus, Wix, Reliam, Montana Interactive, MuleSoft, Warpwire, Discovery Education, InkaBinka, WordPress.com, Gogo, GOV.UK, NASA
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider19%
Media Company12%
Financial Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.