We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Avi Networks Software Load Balancer vs. Pulse Virtual Traffic Manager

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"With Avi Networks, you can buy a 10-Gig license and, if your primary data center goes down, in the flick of a switch you can move that license to your backup data center and it will generate the traffic... there are a lot of cost-effective measures."

More Avi Networks Software Load Balancer Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) solutions are best for your needs.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,256
Comparisons
2,322
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
730
Rating
7.5
Views
536
Comparisons
359
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Avi Software Load Balancer
Learn More
Overview

The Avi Vantage Platform is purpose-built for the cloud and mobile era using a unique analytics-driven, 100% software approach. Avi Vantage is the first platform to leverage the power of software-defined principles to achieve unprecedented agility, insights, and efficiency in application delivery.

Pulse Secure Virtual Traffic Manager is a software-based application delivery controller (ADC) designed to deliver faster, high performance user experience, with more reliable access to public websites and enterprise applications, whether they run in a public cloud, private cloud or virtualized environment, while maximizing the efficiency and capacity of web and application servers.

Offer
Learn more about Avi Networks Software Load Balancer
Learn more about Pulse Virtual Traffic Manager
Sample Customers
Palo Alto Networks, DGDean, Swisslos
AlertBoot, Pernod Ricard, MyBuys, Fusebill, Triboo, Barbri, Cosentry, Gilt Groupe, Maisons du Monde, SUNY – Upstate University Health System, US Markerboard, Colorcon, Juniper Networks
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company38%
Comms Service Provider20%
Manufacturing Company5%
Financial Services Firm5%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Kemp, Microsoft and others in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC). Updated: November 2021.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is ranked 10th in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) with 2 reviews while Pulse Virtual Traffic Manager is ranked 16th in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC). Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is rated 7.6, while Pulse Virtual Traffic Manager is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Avi Networks Software Load Balancer writes "Great dashboard and GUI, but APM is a separate product". On the other hand, Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is most compared with F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), Citrix ADC, HAProxy and NGINX Plus, whereas Pulse Virtual Traffic Manager is most compared with F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), HAProxy, Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, Citrix ADC and NGINX Plus.

See our list of best Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) vendors.

We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.