We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Avi Networks Software Load Balancer vs. Radware Alteon

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"Its visibility and login mechanism are the best parts. In addition to the great visibility it has a great dashboard and an easy to configure graphic user interface, a beautiful GUI.""The interface and software features are the most valuable aspects of this solution."

More Avi Networks Software Load Balancer Pros »

"It is easy to expand. Our clients are enterprise-size.""The interface is easy, it's friendly, and has good alerting.""The most valuable feature is the load-balancing reverse proxy."

More Radware Alteon Pros »

Cons
"In terms of improvement, the pricing and documentation need improvement. We have had problems getting the documents.""I did not go with it because their APM module is a different product altogether. It's a common thing that companies do. They sell something and then they add on top of it as a different product. It is a type of marketing strategy. But when it comes to the overall management, it takes a lot of time to really look into it."

More Avi Networks Software Load Balancer Cons »

"We are having a difficult time with the security module, and how to implement the Radware security.""Load balancing needs improvement. It needs better integration. I heard f5 works as a DNS operator which is not available in this solution. It would be better if that was implemented.""Support is an area that needs improvement."

More Radware Alteon Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"With Avi Networks, you can buy a 10-Gig license and, if your primary data center goes down, in the flick of a switch you can move that license to your backup data center and it will generate the traffic... there are a lot of cost-effective measures."

More Avi Networks Software Load Balancer Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) solutions are best for your needs.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Apart from throughout consideration. Radware license charges based on throughput and F5 charges based on features only. For example, if you buy F5 with an appliance throughput of 10g that throughput… more »
Ranking
Views
3,196
Comparisons
2,304
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
730
Rating
7.5
Views
3,117
Comparisons
2,581
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
340
Rating
8.7
Comparisons
Also Known As
Avi Software Load Balancer
Alteon
Learn More
Overview

The Avi Vantage Platform is purpose-built for the cloud and mobile era using a unique analytics-driven, 100% software approach. Avi Vantage is the first platform to leverage the power of software-defined principles to achieve unprecedented agility, insights, and efficiency in application delivery.

Radware Alteon application delivery controller (ADC) and the load balancer that with application SLA. It provides advanced, end-to-end local and global load balancing capabilities for all Web, cloud and mobile-based applications. Alteon load balancer combines best-of-breed application delivery capabilities, market-leading SSL performance that supports all of the latest encryption protocols, and advanced services to companies with ongoing application lifecycle management challenges that impact the performance of web applications (such as heavier, more complex web content); mobility, and the migration to the cloud.
Offer
Learn more about Avi Networks Software Load Balancer
Learn more about Radware Alteon
Sample Customers
Palo Alto Networks, DGDean, Swisslos
Convergys
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider32%
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm8%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise57%
Find out what your peers are saying about Avi Networks Software Load Balancer vs. Radware Alteon and other solutions. Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is ranked 10th in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) with 2 reviews while Radware Alteon is ranked 9th in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) with 3 reviews. Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is rated 7.6, while Radware Alteon is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Avi Networks Software Load Balancer writes "Great dashboard and GUI, but APM is a separate product". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Radware Alteon writes "A good load-balancing reverse proxy for internal applications that is easy to setup and has good technical support". Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is most compared with F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), Citrix ADC, HAProxy, NGINX Plus and Fortinet FortiADC, whereas Radware Alteon is most compared with F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), Citrix ADC, A10 Networks Thunder ADC, Radware LinkProof and Kemp LoadMaster. See our Avi Networks Software Load Balancer vs. Radware Alteon report.

See our list of best Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) vendors.

We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.