Compare Avo Assure vs. SoapUI Pro

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Avo Assure Logo
88 views|51 comparisons
SoapUI Pro Logo
7,897 views|6,558 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, SeleniumHQ and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: September 2021.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The cost is not that bad.""I think the number of users is also limited, considering how much we pay.""My understanding is that the pricing is okay, however, that's taken care of by our procurement team. It's around $5,000 for three years.""The Pro version can be expensive for some companies. There are no costs in addition to the licensing fees.""We have team members who are working in shifts, and it is not possible for us to utilize a single license on a single piece of hardware so that multiple team members can use it. We have to take out multiple licenses for each team member."

More SoapUI Pro Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution scales well.
Top Answer: The solution does have a free and licensed version. We use both versions. The licensed version, however, does have more features and options. We have 15 licenses right now and will likely increase… more »
Top Answer: It is helpful for individuals, however for a big team, for example, if I change any code in my project, for my colleague, it's difficult for them to use the same. This is the drawback. It's not ideal… more »
Ranking
44th
Views
88
Comparisons
51
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
10th
Views
7,897
Comparisons
6,558
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
451
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
SoapUI NG Pro
Learn More
Overview

Avo Assure is an intelligent test automation solution that enables organizations to deliver high-quality applications and achieve continuous testing without writing a single line of code.

Avo Assure is built to make application testing a delightful and straightforward experience where organizations can enhance their automation coverage by up to 90%. Due to its no-code capabilities, all of the testing efforts are reduced to a click of a button, leaving employees with ample time to focus on the non-repetitive and more rewarding tasks.

Being cross-platform compatible, Avo Assure lets enterprises build and execute test cases for web, windows, mobile platforms (Android and IOS), non-UI (web services, batch jobs), ERPs, Mainframe systems, and associated emulators through a single solution. All these, without the hassles of downloading and installing plugins individually for each platform.

Avo Assure offers a visual representation of the entire testing component hierarchy with its unique Mindmaps feature and helps define test plans and design test flows with excellent transparency.

Avo Assure seamlessly integrates with SDLC and continuous integration systems like Jira, ALM, TFS, Jenkins, and QTest.

The test Accelerator pack specifically designed for SAP comes with 100's of pre-built test cases specific to SAP that reduces testing time by over 75%. Migrations to ECC and S4/HANA are also made easy with at least 50% effort saving.

For REST, SOAP and other popular API and IoT protocols, SoapUI NG Pro provides the industry's most comprehensive and easy-to-learn functional testing capabilities. Based on open core technology proven by millions of community members, SoapUI NG Pro helps you ensure that your APIs perform as intended, meet your business requirements, timeframes, and team skill sets right from day one.
Offer
Learn more about Avo Assure
Learn more about SoapUI Pro
Sample Customers
CNA Financial, M&T Bank, Voya Financial, Emerson Electric, First Horizon Bank and VFISLK
Apple, Cisco, FedEx, eBay, Microsoft, MasterCard, Pfizer, Nike, Oracle, Volvo, Lufthansa, Disney, HP, Intel, U.S. Air Force, Schindler
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm23%
Logistics Company15%
University8%
Consumer Goods Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company38%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm9%
Insurance Company9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise5%
Large Enterprise65%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, SeleniumHQ and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: September 2021.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Avo Assure is ranked 44th in Functional Testing Tools while SoapUI Pro is ranked 10th in Functional Testing Tools with 7 reviews. Avo Assure is rated 0.0, while SoapUI Pro is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SoapUI Pro writes "Has out-of-the-box database support and can be easily used by non-technical staff ". Avo Assure is most compared with Tricentis Tosca, whereas SoapUI Pro is most compared with ReadyAPI, Postman, Parasoft SOAtest, Apache JMeter and Tricentis Tosca.

See our list of best Functional Testing Tools vendors, best Regression Testing Tools vendors, and best API Testing Tools vendors.

We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.