Compare Avolution ABACUS vs. Planview Enterprise One

Avolution ABACUS is ranked 7th in Architecture Management with 3 reviews while Planview Enterprise One is ranked 6th in Architecture Management with 1 review. Avolution ABACUS is rated 6.6, while Planview Enterprise One is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Avolution ABACUS writes "Powerful and customizable, but the interface needs to be more user-friendly and it needs dashboards". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Planview Enterprise One writes "The portfolio and technology management are well built, however the lack of templates harden the initial learning curve". Avolution ABACUS is most compared with Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect, ARIS BPM and iServer, whereas Planview Enterprise One is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, Microsoft Project Server and Planview PPM Pro.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Sparx Systems, IDERA, erwin and others in Architecture Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is the traceability, you can trace any object to the other.If you face new challenges or issues then you can dynamically customize according to the business needs.

Read more »

The portfolio and technology management are well built.

Read more »

Cons
While this is one of the most powerful tools on the market it does not integrate well with Microsoft Office or others.If they want to expand in the European market then they are going to have to improve their technical support.It is vastly scalable but you can't run it on a Mac or Linux so it has limitations.The most valuable features are the catalog and the diagram.

Read more »

Visualization and reporting areas could use improvements by having canned reports.The lack of templates harden the initial learning curve.Its support to legacy paying customers is something PlanView is not handling well.​ We were unable to implement due to lack of professional support by PlanView. ​

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
This solution is expensive for some people's budgets and they need to offer a Lite version at a cheaper price

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Architecture Management solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
Views
2,497
Comparisons
1,308
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
585
Avg. Rating
6.7
6th
Views
3,748
Comparisons
2,236
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Troux
Learn
Avolution
Planview
Overview
ABACUS is designed to provide the quickest time-to-value of any enterprise architecture tool. Build and maintain rich visual models from existing company data. ABACUS comes with standard industry frameworks as well as advanced analytic tools and best-in-class roadmapping and reporting functionality.Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.
Offer
Learn more about Avolution ABACUS
Learn more about Planview Enterprise One
Sample Customers
BarclaysZurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone Warehouse
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Insurance Company22%
Manufacturing Company13%
Healthcare Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company11%
Manufacturing Company11%
Retailer11%
Government11%
Find out what your peers are saying about Sparx Systems, IDERA, erwin and others in Architecture Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Architecture Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email