We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare AWS Amplify Console vs. Microsoft Azure DevOps

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2021.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"We purchase the solution on an annual basis.""There are other solutions available that are open source and free, such as GitLab.""It is a subscription model and I only pay for what I use.""It has an annual subscription. It can be cheaper for partners. Many open-source products are available in the market, and it would be great if they can be a little bit more competitive in terms of pricing. A lot of startups are looking for an open-source, free, or cheap solution. If they can accommodate such requirements, it will be good for the product in the long run.""With Azure, you have to pay for every user.""The licensing costs are reasonable.""I don't know the pricing of DevOps. It would be much cheaper than ALM because ALM came out as a software product initially. Now they are moving into a cloud and subscription model. In that case, Microsoft is coming from Azure and the cloud and DevOps and software as a service, so it would be much cheaper, but the catch would be that they are trying to get money on all the sides, like an operating system, Microsoft Office, or Microsoft Azure DevOps.""I don't have a problem with the pricing."

More Microsoft Azure DevOps Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Jira is a great centralized tool for just about everything, from local team management to keeping track of products and work logs. It is easy to implement and navigate, and it is stable and scalable… more »
Top Answer: TFS and Azure DevOps are different in many ways. TFS was designed for admins, and only offers incremental improvements. In addition, TFS seems complicated to use and I don’t think it has a very… more »
Top Answer: The one thing that really stands out to me is how you can filter and how you can do your reporting and filter the tasks and everything by user.
Ranking
12th
out of 32 in Release Automation
Views
1,831
Comparisons
1,744
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
1st
out of 32 in Release Automation
Views
53,739
Comparisons
45,173
Reviews
65
Average Words per Review
502
Rating
8.1
Comparisons
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services, MS Azure DevOps
Learn More
Overview

The AWS Amplify Console is a continuous deployment and hosting service for modern web applications with serverless backends. Modern web applications include single page app frameworks like React, Angular, and Vue, and static-site generators like Jekyll, Hugo, and Gatsby.

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
Offer
Learn more about AWS Amplify Console
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks Brothers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Computer Software Company18%
Media Company14%
Government5%
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company20%
Energy/Utilities Company18%
Financial Services Firm14%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider18%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business33%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise46%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise51%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2021.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.

AWS Amplify Console is ranked 12th in Release Automation while Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 1st in Release Automation with 69 reviews. AWS Amplify Console is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Robust functionality, good integration, continually enhanced, and easy to scale". AWS Amplify Console is most compared with AWS CodeDeploy, AWS CodeStar, GitLab, Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform and Octopus Deploy, whereas Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with Jira, GitLab, TFS, ServiceNow IT Business Management and Octopus Deploy.

See our list of best Release Automation vendors.

We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.