Compare AWS Application Discovery Service vs. EMC Unified Infrastructure Manager

AWS Application Discovery Service is ranked 32nd in Server Monitoring while EMC Unified Infrastructure Manager is ranked 27th in Server Monitoring. AWS Application Discovery Service is rated 0, while EMC Unified Infrastructure Manager is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS Application Discovery Service is most compared with , whereas EMC Unified Infrastructure Manager is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
32nd
out of 35 in Server Monitoring
Views
5
Comparisons
3
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
27th
out of 35 in Server Monitoring
Views
114
Comparisons
55
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Zabbix, Artica Soluciones Tecnologicas and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Unified Infrastructure Manager, Ionix, UIMp
Learn
Amazon
Dell EMC
Overview

AWS Application Discovery Service helps enterprise customers plan migration projects by gathering information about their on-premises data centers.

Planning data center migrations can involve thousands of workloads that are often deeply interdependent. Server utilization data and dependency mapping are important early first steps in the migration process. AWS Application Discovery Service collects and presents configuration, usage, and behavior data from your servers to help you better understand your workloads.

The collected data is retained in encrypted format in an AWS Application Discovery Service data store. You can export this data as a CSV file and use it to estimate the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) of running on AWS and to plan your migration to AWS. In addition, this data is also available in AWS Migration Hub, where you can migrate the discovered servers and track their progress as they get migrated to AWS.

EMC Unified Infrastructure Manager (UIM) is specifically built for the converged infrastructure to automatically configure, provision, view topologies, monitor events and availability. Simplify converged infrastructure management, transform IT into a more agile organization, and rapidly deliver a foundation for cloud computing.
Offer
Learn more about AWS Application Discovery Service
Learn more about EMC Unified Infrastructure Manager
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks BrothersLouisville Gas & Electric
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Zabbix, Artica Soluciones Tecnologicas and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.