Compare AWS CDK vs. Oracle Project Visual Code

AWS CDK is ranked 4th in Development Platforms while Oracle Project Visual Code is ranked 2nd in Development Platforms. AWS CDK is rated 0, while Oracle Project Visual Code is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS CDK is most compared with , whereas Oracle Project Visual Code is most compared with Oracle Application Express (APEX).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS CDK Logo
3 views|1 comparisons
Oracle Project Visual Code Logo
185 views|103 comparisons
Ranking
4th
Views
3
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
185
Comparisons
103
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Cloud Development Kit
Learn
Amazon
Oracle
Overview

The AWS Cloud Development Kit (AWS CDK) is an open source software development framework to model and provision your cloud application resources using familiar programming languages.

Provisioning cloud applications can be a challenging process that requires you to perform manual actions, write custom scripts, maintain templates, or learn domain-specific languages. AWS CDK uses the familiarity and expressive power of programming languages for modeling your applications. It provides you with high-level components that preconfigure cloud resources with proven defaults, so you can build cloud applications without needing to be an expert. AWS CDK provisions your resources in a safe, repeatable manner through AWS CloudFormation. It also enables you to compose and share your own custom components that incorporate your organization's requirements, helping you start new projects faster.

With the new Project Visual Code, customers will be able to utilize a library of responsive user interface components and complete applications – made available in the Oracle Cloud Marketplace—to add features that can be embedded directly into their own applications, environments or even existing Oracle Cloud applications. With minimal coding needed and intuitive visual design capabilities, business users and citizen developers can easily create the applications they need on their own, with little to no involvement from their IT department.

Built on a standards-based architecture, the new platform also enables customers and partners to create a rich ecosystem of modular user interface building blocks as well as complete applications. In addition, with its best-in-class mobile development features, the new platform enables the creation of on-device mobile applications that work even in disconnected mode.

Offer
Learn more about AWS CDK
Learn more about Oracle Project Visual Code
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks Brothers
Information Not Available
We monitor all Development Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.