Compare AWS CodeCommit vs. CollabNet CloudForge

AWS CodeCommit is ranked 13th in Version Control while CollabNet CloudForge is ranked unranked in Version Control. AWS CodeCommit is rated 0, while CollabNet CloudForge is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS CodeCommit is most compared with GitHub, Bitbucket and Bitbucket Server, whereas CollabNet CloudForge is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
13th
out of 17 in Version Control
Views
183
Comparisons
183
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Unranked
In Version Control
Top Comparisons
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
CodeCommitCloudForge
Learn
Amazon
Digital.ai
Overview

AWS CodeCommit is a fully-managed source control service that hosts secure Git-based repositories. It makes it easy for teams to collaborate on code in a secure and highly scalable ecosystem. CodeCommit eliminates the need to operate your own source control system or worry about scaling its infrastructure. You can use CodeCommit to securely store anything from source code to binaries, and it works seamlessly with your existing Git tools.

Leadership
-Industry's first development Platform as a Service (dPaaS) built on the 8 year hardened
Codesion.com platform
-Hundreds of thousands of users served including teams, small business, enterprise and
government

Hybrid Cloud Deployment
-CloudForge Publisher: one-click deployment framework to public / private run clouds
Hybrid cloud development services that connect your public and private development
environments

SCM, Trackers, and Agile ALM
-Project framework that allows administrators to manage multiple tools, integrations and
users centrally
-The best of open source and CollabNet's development tools available instantly and securely

Open and Agnostic Frameworks
-Subversion and Git support for enterprise, mobile and web based development project
-Rich ecosystem of IDEs, clients, testing, build and Agile development tools

Integrations
-CloudForge framework for updating many ticketing systems from code commits
-Use web hooks, callback and REST APIs to integrate deaply with your workflow

App Center
-Instantly Provision hosted and integrated apps using industry best-practices
-Marketplace: Try best of breed partner apps certified by CollabNet

Management and Reporting
-Real-time dashboards, Reporting Center and activity feed for account wide visibility
-Enterprise securivty framework that spans all CloudForge hosted and integrated
applications

Enterprise Security and Availability
-Backup systems provide 4x offsite backups and/or server of your choice
-Backup your enterprise Subversion server to the cloud with Collabnet CloudBackup

Offer
Learn more about AWS CodeCommit
Learn more about CollabNet CloudForge
Sample Customers
Edmunds, Gett, ClicksMobZuora
We monitor all Version Control reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.