We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare AWS CodeDeploy vs. Microsoft Azure DevOps

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS CodeDeploy Logo
1,321 views|1,243 comparisons
Microsoft Azure DevOps Logo
53,739 views|45,173 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2021.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"I don't have a problem with the pricing.""Most of the things that we need and use are incorporated in the corporate solution — there are no additional costs.""Its pricing is reasonable for the number of features that you get and the functionality that you can utilize for the agile delivery, which is what we are using it for. I found it extremely cost-effective.""We purchase the solution on an annual basis.""The price is reasonable for the solution.""As a Microsoft Partner, you get a discount on the pricing. Licensing costs are around $80 a month for DevOps, but for Azure, it is about $200 a month.""Licensing cost per user is approximately $11 to $15. We have about 400 users, but not all are active. We have around 200 to 300 active users.""With Azure, you have to pay for every user."

More Microsoft Azure DevOps Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Jira is a great centralized tool for just about everything, from local team management to keeping track of products and work logs. It is easy to implement and navigate, and it is stable and scalable… more »
Top Answer: TFS and Azure DevOps are different in many ways. TFS was designed for admins, and only offers incremental improvements. In addition, TFS seems complicated to use and I don’t think it has a very… more »
Top Answer: The one thing that really stands out to me is how you can filter and how you can do your reporting and filter the tasks and everything by user.
Ranking
14th
out of 32 in Release Automation
Views
1,321
Comparisons
1,243
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
1st
out of 32 in Release Automation
Views
53,739
Comparisons
45,173
Reviews
65
Average Words per Review
502
Rating
8.1
Comparisons
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services, MS Azure DevOps
Learn More
Overview

AWS CodeDeploy is a service that automates code deployments to any instance, including Amazon EC2 instances and instances running on-premises. AWS CodeDeploy makes it easier for you to rapidly release new features, helps you avoid downtime during deployment, and handles the complexity of updating your applications. You can use AWS CodeDeploy to automate deployments, eliminating the need for error-prone manual operations, and the service scales with your infrastructure so you can easily deploy to one instance or thousands.

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
Offer
Learn more about AWS CodeDeploy
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks Brothers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider19%
Media Company14%
Financial Services Firm8%
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company20%
Energy/Utilities Company18%
Financial Services Firm14%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider18%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business33%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise46%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise51%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2021.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.

AWS CodeDeploy is ranked 14th in Release Automation while Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 1st in Release Automation with 69 reviews. AWS CodeDeploy is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Robust functionality, good integration, continually enhanced, and easy to scale". AWS CodeDeploy is most compared with AWS Amplify Console, AWS CodeStar, Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform, UrbanCode Deploy and Octopus Deploy, whereas Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with Jira, GitLab, TFS, ServiceNow IT Business Management and IBM Rational ALM.

See our list of best Release Automation vendors.

We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.