Compare AWS CodePipeline vs. AWS CodeStar

AWS CodePipeline is ranked 24th in Build Automation while AWS CodeStar is ranked 23rd in Build Automation. AWS CodePipeline is rated 0, while AWS CodeStar is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS CodePipeline is most compared with AWS CodeStar and CircleCI, whereas AWS CodeStar is most compared with AWS Amplify Console, AWS CodePipeline and Microsoft Azure DevOps.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS CodePipeline Logo
95 views|93 comparisons
AWS CodeStar Logo
149 views|147 comparisons
Ranking
24th
out of 30 in Build Automation
Views
95
Comparisons
93
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
23rd
out of 30 in Build Automation
Views
149
Comparisons
147
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Chef, Jenkins, JetBrains and others in Build Automation. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 80% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Also Known As
CodePipelineCodeStar
Learn
Amazon
Amazon
Overview

AWS CodePipeline is a fully managed continuous delivery service that helps you automate your release pipelines for fast and reliable application and infrastructure updates. CodePipeline automates the build, test, and deploy phases of your release process every time there is a code change, based on the release model you define. This enables you to rapidly and reliably deliver features and updates. You can easily integrate AWS CodePipeline with third-party services such as GitHub or with your own custom plugin. With AWS CodePipeline, you only pay for what you use. There are no upfront fees or long-term commitments.

AWS CodeStar is a cloud‑based development service that provides the tools you need to quickly develop, build, and deploy applications on AWS. With AWS CodeStar, you can set up your entire continuous delivery toolchain in minutes, allowing you to start releasing code faster. AWS CodeStar makes it easy for your whole team to work together securely, with built-in role-based policies that allow you to easily manage access and add owners, contributors, and viewers to your projects. Each AWS CodeStar project comes with a unified project dashboard and integration with Atlassian JIRA software, a third-party issue tracking and project management tool. With the AWS CodeStar project dashboard, you can easily track your entire software development process, from a backlog work item to production code deployment.

Offer
Learn more about AWS CodePipeline
Learn more about AWS CodeStar
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks BrothersExpedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks Brothers
Find out what your peers are saying about Chef, Jenkins, JetBrains and others in Build Automation. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Build Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.