Compare AWS CodeStar vs. Codar

AWS CodeStar is ranked 22nd in Release Automation while Codar is ranked 20th in Release Automation. AWS CodeStar is rated 0, while Codar is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS CodeStar is most compared with AWS Amplify Console, AWS CodePipeline and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Codar is most compared with Micro Focus Deployment Automation and XebiaLabs XL Deploy.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS CodeStar Logo
149 views|147 comparisons
Codar Logo
189 views|130 comparisons
Ranking
22nd
out of 33 in Release Automation
Views
149
Comparisons
147
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
20th
out of 33 in Release Automation
Views
189
Comparisons
130
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 51% of the time.
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 49% of the time.
Also Known As
CodeStarMicro Focus Codar, HPE Codar
Learn
Amazon
Micro Focus
Overview

AWS CodeStar is a cloud‑based development service that provides the tools you need to quickly develop, build, and deploy applications on AWS. With AWS CodeStar, you can set up your entire continuous delivery toolchain in minutes, allowing you to start releasing code faster. AWS CodeStar makes it easy for your whole team to work together securely, with built-in role-based policies that allow you to easily manage access and add owners, contributors, and viewers to your projects. Each AWS CodeStar project comes with a unified project dashboard and integration with Atlassian JIRA software, a third-party issue tracking and project management tool. With the AWS CodeStar project dashboard, you can easily track your entire software development process, from a backlog work item to production code deployment.

Codar is a continuous deployment solution that provides automation and release management of complex multi-tier applications across the application lifecycle.

Offer
Learn more about AWS CodeStar
Learn more about Codar
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks BrothersSun Life Financial, Forsys Inc., Britenet, Wells Fargo
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.