Compare AWS CodeStar vs. Concourse for VMware Tanzu

AWS CodeStar is ranked 23rd in Build Automation while Concourse for VMware Tanzu is ranked 9th in Build Automation. AWS CodeStar is rated 0, while Concourse for VMware Tanzu is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS CodeStar is most compared with AWS Amplify Console, AWS CodePipeline and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Concourse for VMware Tanzu is most compared with Jenkins, GoCD and CircleCI.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS CodeStar Logo
61 views|60 comparisons
Concourse for VMware Tanzu Logo
1,873 views|1,771 comparisons
Ranking
23rd
out of 30 in Build Automation
Views
61
Comparisons
60
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
out of 30 in Build Automation
Views
1,873
Comparisons
1,771
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Chef, Jenkins, JetBrains and others in Build Automation. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
CodeStarPivotal Concourse, Concourse for PCF, Concourse
Learn
Amazon
Video Not Available
VMware
Video Not Available
Overview

AWS CodeStar is a cloud‑based development service that provides the tools you need to quickly develop, build, and deploy applications on AWS. With AWS CodeStar, you can set up your entire continuous delivery toolchain in minutes, allowing you to start releasing code faster. AWS CodeStar makes it easy for your whole team to work together securely, with built-in role-based policies that allow you to easily manage access and add owners, contributors, and viewers to your projects. Each AWS CodeStar project comes with a unified project dashboard and integration with Atlassian JIRA software, a third-party issue tracking and project management tool. With the AWS CodeStar project dashboard, you can easily track your entire software development process, from a backlog work item to production code deployment.

Continuous integration for application developers:

Concourse for VMware Tanzu is a CI/CD system remastered for teams that practice agile development and deliver frequently to one or many cloud platforms.

Offer
Learn more about AWS CodeStar
Learn more about Concourse for VMware Tanzu
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks BrothersVerizon, Cerner, Zipcar, Avarteq
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Retailer21%
Media Company13%
Comms Service Provider9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Chef, Jenkins, JetBrains and others in Build Automation. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Build Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.