Compare AWS CodeStar vs. GoCD

AWS CodeStar is ranked 23rd in Build Automation while GoCD is ranked 6th in Build Automation. AWS CodeStar is rated 0, while GoCD is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS CodeStar is most compared with AWS Amplify Console, AWS CodePipeline and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas GoCD is most compared with Jenkins, Concourse for VMware Tanzu and Microsoft Azure DevOps.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS CodeStar Logo
61 views|60 comparisons
GoCD Logo
3,635 views|3,324 comparisons
Ranking
23rd
out of 30 in Build Automation
Views
61
Comparisons
60
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 30 in Build Automation
Views
3,635
Comparisons
3,324
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Chef, Jenkins, JetBrains and others in Build Automation. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
CodeStarAdaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
Learn
Amazon
Video Not Available
Thoughtworks
Overview

AWS CodeStar is a cloud‑based development service that provides the tools you need to quickly develop, build, and deploy applications on AWS. With AWS CodeStar, you can set up your entire continuous delivery toolchain in minutes, allowing you to start releasing code faster. AWS CodeStar makes it easy for your whole team to work together securely, with built-in role-based policies that allow you to easily manage access and add owners, contributors, and viewers to your projects. Each AWS CodeStar project comes with a unified project dashboard and integration with Atlassian JIRA software, a third-party issue tracking and project management tool. With the AWS CodeStar project dashboard, you can easily track your entire software development process, from a backlog work item to production code deployment.

GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.
Offer
Learn more about AWS CodeStar
Learn more about GoCD
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks BrothersAncestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider21%
Manufacturing Company7%
Retailer7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Chef, Jenkins, JetBrains and others in Build Automation. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Build Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.