Compare AWS CodeStar vs. Micro Focus Deployment Automation

AWS CodeStar is ranked 22nd in Release Automation while Micro Focus Deployment Automation is ranked 16th in Release Automation. AWS CodeStar is rated 0, while Micro Focus Deployment Automation is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS CodeStar is most compared with AWS Amplify Console, AWS CodePipeline and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Micro Focus Deployment Automation is most compared with UrbanCode Deploy, Codar and Microsoft Azure DevOps.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
22nd
out of 33 in Release Automation
Views
149
Comparisons
147
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
16th
out of 33 in Release Automation
Views
378
Comparisons
279
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: June 2020.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Also Known As
CodeStarSerena Deployment Automation
Learn
Amazon
Micro Focus
Overview

AWS CodeStar is a cloud‑based development service that provides the tools you need to quickly develop, build, and deploy applications on AWS. With AWS CodeStar, you can set up your entire continuous delivery toolchain in minutes, allowing you to start releasing code faster. AWS CodeStar makes it easy for your whole team to work together securely, with built-in role-based policies that allow you to easily manage access and add owners, contributors, and viewers to your projects. Each AWS CodeStar project comes with a unified project dashboard and integration with Atlassian JIRA software, a third-party issue tracking and project management tool. With the AWS CodeStar project dashboard, you can easily track your entire software development process, from a backlog work item to production code deployment.

Deployment Automation enables repeatable, reliable and audit-compliant processes to simplify application deployments, reduce risk and increase the velocity of delivery across all environments of your delivery pipeline. It seamlessly enables deployment pipeline automation, reducing cycle times and providing rapid feedback on build deployments and releases into production. Reusable deployment templates allow reuse of processes and properties, simplifying the setup of new deployment processes. Supporting continuous integration and continuous deployments, Deployment Automation bridges the DevOps divide by simplifying and automating handoffs and deployments across development and operations teams. More information here.

Offer
Learn more about AWS CodeStar
Learn more about Micro Focus Deployment Automation
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks BrothersGuideStone, TIAA CREF, EatonVance, Gordmans, D&B, Walkers,, Citi, Department of Health and Human Services USA, UBS, DTCC, Bp, Aflc, Ameritrade, Credit Agricole, Telecom Italia, GreatAmerican, Safeway, Allianz, Groupama, Generali Group.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: June 2020.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.