Compare AWS CodeStar vs. Oracle Hudson CI

AWS CodeStar is ranked 23rd in Build Automation while Oracle Hudson CI is ranked 14th in Build Automation. AWS CodeStar is rated 0, while Oracle Hudson CI is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS CodeStar is most compared with AWS Amplify Console, AWS CodePipeline and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Oracle Hudson CI is most compared with Jenkins.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS CodeStar Logo
61 views|60 comparisons
Oracle Hudson CI Logo
470 views|420 comparisons
Ranking
23rd
out of 30 in Build Automation
Views
61
Comparisons
60
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
14th
out of 30 in Build Automation
Views
470
Comparisons
420
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Chef, Jenkins, JetBrains and others in Build Automation. Updated: May 2020.
419,052 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
CodeStarHudson CI
Learn
Amazon
Video Not Available
Oracle
Overview

AWS CodeStar is a cloud‑based development service that provides the tools you need to quickly develop, build, and deploy applications on AWS. With AWS CodeStar, you can set up your entire continuous delivery toolchain in minutes, allowing you to start releasing code faster. AWS CodeStar makes it easy for your whole team to work together securely, with built-in role-based policies that allow you to easily manage access and add owners, contributors, and viewers to your projects. Each AWS CodeStar project comes with a unified project dashboard and integration with Atlassian JIRA software, a third-party issue tracking and project management tool. With the AWS CodeStar project dashboard, you can easily track your entire software development process, from a backlog work item to production code deployment.

Hudson monitors the execution of repeated jobs, such as building a software project or jobs run by cron. Among those things, currently Hudson focuses on the following two jobs:

  • Building/testing software projects continuously, just like CruiseControl or DamageControl. In a nutshell, Hudson provides an easy-to-use so-called continuous integration system, making it easier for developers to integrate changes to the project, and making it easier for users to obtain a fresh build. The automated, continuous build increases productivity.
  • Monitoring executions of externally-run jobs, such as cron jobs and procmail jobs, even those that are run on a remote machine. For example, with cron, all you receive is regular e-mails that capture the output, and it is up to you to look at them diligently and notice when it broke. Hudson keeps those outputs and makes it easy for you to notice when something is wrong.
Offer
Learn more about AWS CodeStar
Learn more about Oracle Hudson CI
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks BrothersVirgin Media
Find out what your peers are saying about Chef, Jenkins, JetBrains and others in Build Automation. Updated: May 2020.
419,052 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Build Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.