Compare AWS CodeStar vs. Plutora Release Management

AWS CodeStar is ranked 23rd in Release Automation while Plutora Release Management is ranked 14th in Release Automation. AWS CodeStar is rated 0, while Plutora Release Management is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS CodeStar is most compared with AWS Amplify Console, AWS CodePipeline and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Plutora Release Management is most compared with XebiaLabs XL Release , Microsoft Azure DevOps and XebiaLabs XL Deploy.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
23rd
out of 33 in Release Automation
Views
61
Comparisons
60
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
14th
out of 33 in Release Automation
Views
429
Comparisons
314
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 56% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Also Known As
CodeStarPlutora Release
Learn
Amazon
Video Not Available
Plutora
Overview

AWS CodeStar is a cloud‑based development service that provides the tools you need to quickly develop, build, and deploy applications on AWS. With AWS CodeStar, you can set up your entire continuous delivery toolchain in minutes, allowing you to start releasing code faster. AWS CodeStar makes it easy for your whole team to work together securely, with built-in role-based policies that allow you to easily manage access and add owners, contributors, and viewers to your projects. Each AWS CodeStar project comes with a unified project dashboard and integration with Atlassian JIRA software, a third-party issue tracking and project management tool. With the AWS CodeStar project dashboard, you can easily track your entire software development process, from a backlog work item to production code deployment.

Plutora Release is a SaaS solution that manages software delivery across the entire enterprise release portfolio and throughout the complete lifecycle of each release including planning, approval and execution.

Offer
Learn more about AWS CodeStar
Learn more about Plutora Release Management
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks BrotherseBay, United Energy and Multinet Gas (UE & MG), Service NSW, AMP, Accident Compensation Corporation (ACC)
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.