Compare AWS Cost Management vs. vRealize Business for Cloud

AWS Cost Management is ranked 7th in Cloud Cost Management with 3 reviews while vRealize Business for Cloud is ranked 3rd in Cloud Cost Management with 6 reviews. AWS Cost Management is rated 7.4, while vRealize Business for Cloud is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of AWS Cost Management writes "It helps us to manage our costs, but in the future I would like to see more automization ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of vRealize Business for Cloud writes "A VM estimating and billing tool that is stable, scalable, and has good technical support". AWS Cost Management is most compared with RightScale Optima, whereas vRealize Business for Cloud is most compared with CloudHealth, Apptio and VMware vRealize Automation (vRA). See our AWS Cost Management vs. vRealize Business for Cloud report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use AWS Cost Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about AWS Cost Management vs. vRealize Business for Cloud and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The stability and scalability are good.The initial setup was straightforward. It's not complex at all.The initial setup wasn't complex at all.

Read more »

The product provides excellent daily reports.The way the dashboard works with the main orchestrator to combine different types of cloud providers is helpful.The most valuable feature is that it has a very easy and adaptive look and feel, compared with some other cloud solutions.The most valuable feature is that it allows us to compare the billing between the clouds.This solution has made us aware that we are over-provisioning our virtual machines.I like the integration with other applications or vendors.

Read more »

Cons
The solution needs to have its own dashboard for seeing details on it. It should be customizable as well so I have the ability to pull up the information I need to see and have it in one place for my reference. I should just be able to click and see everything I need in one step.The solution needs to improve the communication mechanism available to the stakeholders.This program is not very scalable.

Read more »

The solution's private cloud is much too expensive.It would be a good idea for VMware to be compatible with the most popular orchestration tools in the market.If you haven't established a vSphere cluster and you only have a single server to integrate, you can't deploy any service.I would like to have an easy way of modifying the reference data that is used for the purposes of estimating the total billing.There are some kinks to resolve with the Web GUI user interface, as it freezes at times.I would like it if they could provide their customers with more qualified support.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's expensive, which is one of the problems with this solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Cost Management solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
Views
56
Comparisons
39
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
502
Avg. Rating
7.3
3rd
Views
669
Comparisons
508
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
506
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Amazon Cost ManagementVMware IT Business Management Suite, VMware ITBM, IT Business Management Suite, Digital Fuel
Learn
Amazon
VMware
Overview

AWS Cost Management tools give you visibility into your AWS costs and usage. There are a range of AWS Cost Management tools to help you access, organize, understand, control, and optimize your costs.

VMware IT Business Management Suite offers in three editions: Standard, Advanced, and Enterprise. VMware IT Business Management Suite provides transparency and control over the cost and quality of IT services. By providing a business context to the services IT offers, IT Business Management helps IT organizations shift from a technology orientation to a service broker orientation, delivering a portfolio of IT services that align with the needs of line of business stakeholders. With benchmarks providing objective evidence, IT Business Management also provides the fact-based approach needed to minimize the cost of IT while maximizing the value IT delivers to its customers. Greater transparency and alignment, and the continuous improvement of IT services they enable, support IT as it seeks to develop competitive advantage through major IT transformation initiatives such as cloud, mobility and data center modernization.
Offer
Learn more about AWS Cost Management
Learn more about vRealize Business for Cloud
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Rent-A-Center, SAIC - (Science Applications International Corporation), Tribune Media, iGATE, EMC, Deutsche Telekom, GEFCO, Banca Ifis
Find out what your peers are saying about AWS Cost Management vs. vRealize Business for Cloud and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Cost Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.