Compare AWS Database Migration Service vs. Quest SharePlex

AWS Database Migration Service is ranked 8th in Cloud Data Integration with 3 reviews while Quest SharePlex is ranked 6th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. AWS Database Migration Service is rated 7.6, while Quest SharePlex is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of AWS Database Migration Service writes "Excellent migration services that are easy to scale". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". AWS Database Migration Service is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Qlik Replicate and SSIS, whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Qlik Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use AWS Database Migration Service? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
I am very impressed by the scalability of AWS Database Migration Service.As the solution is on the cloud, we don't have to worry about the maintenance of software.I like that I can focus on the logic and I don't have to worry about the administration stuff. AWS handles that for me.

Read more »

The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

Cons
It would be helpful if the bandwidth could be independent of the network or if we could have a dedicated bandwidth for this product.Support could be more expedient. Right now I am waiting on support for an extension.

Read more »

The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing can be better and it should be more competitive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
Views
3,637
Comparisons
3,213
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
306
Avg. Rating
7.7
Views
4,506
Comparisons
2,824
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
390
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 63% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
AWS Data Migration ServiceDell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Amazon
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview

AWS Database Migration Service helps you migrate databases to AWS quickly and securely. The source database remains fully operational during the migration, minimizing downtime to applications that rely on the database. The AWS Database Migration Service can migrate your data to and from most widely used commercial and open-source databases.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about AWS Database Migration Service
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
Veoci, Trimble, Nasdaq, shaadi.com, Hotelbeds, SysAid, Verizon, Expedia, PegaBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Media Company24%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company49%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government8%
Insurance Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.