Compare AWS Glue vs. Informatica Big Data Streaming

AWS Glue is ranked 20th in Cloud Data Integration while Informatica Big Data Streaming is ranked 11th in Streaming Analytics. AWS Glue is rated 0, while Informatica Big Data Streaming is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS Glue is most compared with Talend Open Studio, Informatica PowerCenter and SSIS, whereas Informatica Big Data Streaming is most compared with Databricks, Informatica PowerCenter and Informatica Enterprise Data Lake.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
20th
Views
316
Comparisons
310
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
out of 31 in Streaming Analytics
Views
916
Comparisons
831
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Informatica Intelligent Streaming, Intelligent Streaming
Learn
Amazon
Video Not Available
Informatica
Overview

AWS Glue is a fully managed extract, transform, and load (ETL) service that makes it easy for customers to prepare and load their data for analytics. You can create and run an ETL job with a few clicks in the AWS Management Console. You simply point AWS Glue to your data stored on AWS, and AWS Glue discovers your data and stores the associated metadata (e.g. table definition and schema) in the AWS Glue Data Catalog. Once cataloged, your data is immediately searchable, queryable, and available for ETL.

Informatica Intelligent Streaming allows organizations to prepare and process streams of data and uncover insights while acting in time to suit business needs. It can scale out horizontally and vertically to handle petabytes of data while honoring business service level agreements (SLAs). Intelligent Streaming provides pre-built high-performance connectors such as Kafka, HDFS, NoSQL databases, and enterprise messaging systems and data transformations to enable a code-free method of defining your data integration logic.

Offer
Learn more about AWS Glue
Learn more about Informatica Big Data Streaming
Sample Customers
bp, Cerner, Expedia, Finra, HESS, intuit, Kellog's, Philips, TIME, workdayJewelry TV
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company49%
Media Company14%
Government7%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.