Compare AWS IoT Events vs. AWS IoT Greengrass

AWS IoT Events is ranked 23rd in IoT Platforms while AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 19th in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Events is rated 0, while AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Events is most compared with , whereas AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS IoT Events Logo
19 views|16 comparisons
AWS IoT Greengrass Logo
24 views|18 comparisons
Ranking
23rd
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
19
Comparisons
16
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
19th
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
24
Comparisons
18
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Greengrass
Learn
Amazon
Amazon
Overview

AWS IoT Events is a new, fully managed IoT service that makes it easy to detect and respond to events from IoT sensors and applications. AWS IoT Events recognizes events across multiple sensors to identify operational issues, such as equipment slowdowns, and triggers alerts such as notifying support teams of an issue. AWS IoT Events offers a managed complex event detection service on the AWS cloud.

To detect events before AWS IoT Events, you had to build costly, custom applications to collect data, apply decision logic to detect an event, and then trigger another application to react to the event. Using AWS IoT Events, it's simple to detect events across thousands of IoT sensors sending telemetry data, such as temperature from a freezer, humidity from respiratory equipment, or belt speed on a motor. AWS IoT Events makes it possible to easily and cost effectively detect events system-wide and respond with appropriate actions to drive results such as optimizing manufacturing efficiency or improving production quality.

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Events
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks BrothersEcofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, Docker
We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.