Compare AWS IoT Greengrass vs. Ayla IoT Platform

AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 19th in IoT Platforms while Ayla IoT Platform is ranked 26th in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0, while Ayla IoT Platform is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with , whereas Ayla IoT Platform is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
19th
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
24
Comparisons
18
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
26th
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
9
Comparisons
8
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Greengrass
Learn
Amazon
Ayla Networks
Overview

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

The IoT Platform for the World's Leading Manufacturers
Built for enterprise-scale, Ayla's Agile IoT Platform was architected from the ground up to deliver a truly end-to-end software foundation that would enable any device manufacturer to develop elegant and reliable connected products

Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Learn more about Ayla IoT Platform
Sample Customers
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, DockerTCL Group, Ozner, OEM,
We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.