Compare AWS IoT Greengrass vs. Nutanix Xi IoT

AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 19th in IoT Platforms while Nutanix Xi IoT is ranked 18th in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0, while Nutanix Xi IoT is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with , whereas Nutanix Xi IoT is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS IoT Greengrass Logo
16 views|12 comparisons
Nutanix Xi IoT Logo
26 views|5 comparisons
Ranking
19th
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
16
Comparisons
12
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
18th
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
26
Comparisons
5
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Greengrass
Learn
Amazon
Nutanix
Overview

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

Nutanix makes infrastructure invisible, elevating IT to focus on the applications and services that power their business. The Nutanix enterprise cloud platform leverages web-scale engineering and consumer-grade design to natively converge compute, virtualization and storage into a resilient, software-defined solution with rich machine intelligence. The result is predictable performance, cloud-like infrastructure consumption, robust security, and seamless application mobility for a broad range of enterprise applications.

Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Learn more about Nutanix Xi IoT
Sample Customers
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, DockerJetBlue, International Speedway Corporation, SAIC Volkswagen
We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.