Compare AWS IoT Greengrass vs. Oracle IoT Production Monitoring Cloud

AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 19th in IoT Platforms while Oracle IoT Production Monitoring Cloud is ranked 18th in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0, while Oracle IoT Production Monitoring Cloud is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with , whereas Oracle IoT Production Monitoring Cloud is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
19th
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
24
Comparisons
18
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
18th
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
32
Comparisons
13
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Greengrass
Learn
Amazon
Oracle
Overview

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

Oracle Internet of Things Production Monitoring Cloud is a customer ready solution that integrates realtime machine data and factory performance data into the discrete manufacturing decision making process. Factory managers, line managers and production planners can have greater understanding and control over their operations. Streaming data from the factory floor drives built-in analytics to measure equipment health and production output against Key Performance Indicators(KPIs), creating an unprecedented level of visibility and control.
Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Learn more about Oracle IoT Production Monitoring Cloud
Sample Customers
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, Docker
Information Not Available
We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.