Compare AWS IoT Greengrass vs. SAP Cloud Platform for the Internet of Things

AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 19th in IoT Platforms while SAP Cloud Platform for the Internet of Things is ranked 6th in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0, while SAP Cloud Platform for the Internet of Things is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with , whereas SAP Cloud Platform for the Internet of Things is most compared with Oracle IoT Cloud Service, IBM Cloud and Oracle IoT Asset Monitoring Cloud.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
19th
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
24
Comparisons
18
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
278
Comparisons
209
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS GreengrassSAP HANA Cloud Platform for the Internet of Things
Learn
Amazon
SAP
Overview

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

SAP offers a comprehensive portfolio of solutions for the Internet of Things (IoT). This in-memory IoT platform can help you quickly develop, deploy, and manage your own real-time IoT and machine-to-machine (M2M) applications. Use the platform to automate processes at the core and connect to almost anything at the edge of your network.
Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Learn more about SAP Cloud Platform for the Internet of Things
Sample Customers
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, DockerMedtronic, Cirque du Soleil, Antarc, B&G Manufacturing, EarlySense, eBay, Ferrero, James Austin Company, Lenovo, Sagem, RAK Ceramics, Vodafone
We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.