Compare AWS IoT Greengrass vs. Telit

AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 19th in IoT Platforms while Telit is ranked 2nd in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0, while Telit is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with , whereas Telit is most compared with Jasper Platform and Qadium.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS IoT Greengrass Logo
24 views|18 comparisons
Telit Logo
430 views|299 comparisons
Ranking
19th
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
24
Comparisons
18
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
430
Comparisons
299
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 53% of the time.
Compared 47% of the time.
Also Known As
AWS Greengrass
Learn
Amazon
Telit
Overview

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

The Telit IoT Portal is Telit's cloud-based IoT subscription service, powered by deviceWISE IoT Platform. The Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS) features a low cost pay-as-you-go service plan and lets you get started without any upfront investment.
Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Learn more about Telit
Sample Customers
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, Docker2N ITALIA S.r.l., Aartesys AG, Acclaim Energy Advisors, ACD Elektronik GmbH, Advantech, Airmax Remote Ltd., Alarm.com, Alarmas ABC
We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.