Compare AWS License Manager vs. iQuate iQCloud

AWS License Manager is ranked 25th in License Management while iQuate iQCloud is ranked 12th in License Management. AWS License Manager is rated 0, while iQuate iQCloud is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS License Manager is most compared with , whereas iQuate iQCloud is most compared with iQuate iQSonar, ServiceNow and BMC Helix Discovery.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS License Manager Logo
8 views|4 comparisons
iQuate iQCloud Logo
267 views|154 comparisons
Ranking
25th
out of 27 in License Management
Views
8
Comparisons
4
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
out of 27 in License Management
Views
267
Comparisons
154
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Also Known As
iQuate iQExplore, iQCloud
Learn
Amazon
iQuate
Overview

AWS License Manager makes it easier to manage your software licenses from software vendors such as Microsoft, SAP, Oracle, and IBM across AWS and on-premises environments. AWS License Manager lets administrators create customized licensing rules that emulate the terms of their licensing agreements, and then enforces these rules when an instance of EC2 gets launched. Administrators can use these rules to help prevent licensing violations, such as using more licenses than an agreement stipulates. The rules in AWS License Manager enable you to help prevent a licensing breach by stopping the instance from launching or by notifying administrators about the infringement. Administrators gain control and visibility of all their licenses with the AWS License Manager dashboard and reduce the risk of non-compliance, misreporting, and additional costs due to licensing overages.

AWS License Manager also simplifies the management of your software licenses that require Amazon EC2 Dedicated Hosts. In License Manager, administrators can specify their Dedicated Host management preferences for host allocation and host capacity utilization. Once setup, AWS takes care of these administrative tasks on your behalf, so that you can seamlessly launch instances just like you would launch an EC2 instance with AWS-provided licenses.

iQCloud is a powerful cloud-based digital enterprise management solution that automates asset discovery and service mapping to build a holistic view across your entire estate. It’s built to discover and map services in highly dynamic, hybrid IT environments.

Offer
Learn more about AWS License Manager
Learn more about iQuate iQCloud
Sample Customers
Xero, PearsonDHL
We monitor all License Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.