Compare AWS Systems Manager vs. SaltStack

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS Systems Manager Logo
2,881 views|2,588 comparisons
SaltStack Logo
5,480 views|4,406 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Quest Software, Red Hat and others in Configuration Management. Updated: August 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Configuration Management solutions are best for your needs.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
Views
2,881
Comparisons
2,588
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
7th
Views
5,480
Comparisons
4,406
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
623
Rating
10.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Amazon Elastic Container Registry
Learn More
Overview

AWS Systems Manager is a management service that helps you automatically collect software inventory, apply OS patches, create system images, and configure Windows and Linux operating systems. These capabilities help you define and track system configurations, prevent drift, and maintain software compliance of your EC2 and on-premises configurations. By providing a management approach that is designed for the scale and agility of the cloud but extends into your on-premises data center, Systems Manager makes it easier for you to seamlessly bridge your existing infrastructure with AWS.

Systems Manager is easy to use. Simply access Systems Manager from the EC2 Management Console, select the instances you want to manage, and define the management tasks you want to perform. Systems Manager is available now at no cost to manage both your EC2 and on-premises resources.

SaltStack is an intelligent IT automation platform that can manage, secure, and optimize any infrastructure—on-prem, in the cloud, or at the edge. It’s built on a unique and powerful event-driven automation engine that detects events in any system and reacts intelligently to them, making it an extremely effective solution for managing large, complex environments. And with the newly launched SecOps offering, SaltStack can detect security vulnerabilities and non-compliant, mis-configured systems. As soon as an issue is detected, this powerful automation helps you and your team remediate it, keeping your infrastructure securely configured, compliant, and up-to-date.

Offer
Learn more about AWS Systems Manager
Learn more about SaltStack
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks Brothers
IBM CloudTD BankScotiaBankLinkedIneBayLiberty MutualTargetHyattCyxteraNetAppFacebookLyft
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Media Company23%
Computer Software Company20%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm6%
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company55%
Financial Services Firm18%
Cloud Provider9%
Healthcare Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business45%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise29%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Quest Software, Red Hat and others in Configuration Management. Updated: August 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.

AWS Systems Manager is ranked 17th in Configuration Management while SaltStack is ranked 7th in Configuration Management with 1 review. AWS Systems Manager is rated 0.0, while SaltStack is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SaltStack writes "Easily identify and manage compliance and vulnerability issues in a single, centralized view". AWS Systems Manager is most compared with AWS OpsWorks, Microsoft Endpoint Configuration Manager, Ansible, Red Hat Satellite and BMC TrueSight Server Automation, whereas SaltStack is most compared with VMware vRealize Automation (vRA), Ansible, Microsoft Endpoint Configuration Manager, HashiCorp Terraform and Chef.

See our list of best Configuration Management vendors.

We monitor all Configuration Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.