Compare AWS WAF vs. Sqreen

AWS WAF is ranked 4th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 10 reviews while Sqreen is ranked 27th in Web Application Firewall (WAF). AWS WAF is rated 7.8, while Sqreen is rated 0. The top reviewer of AWS WAF writes "Makes sure files are protected, but the solution should be more proactive in detecting threats". On the other hand, AWS WAF is most compared with Imperva Incapsula, Microsoft Azure Application Gateway and Akamai Kona Site Defender, whereas Sqreen is most compared with Signal Sciences, Snyk and Contrast Security Protect.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS WAF Logo
4,851 views|3,932 comparisons
Sqreen Logo
280 views|247 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Reblaze and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There are different scale options available for WAF.There are no costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.It's an annual subscription.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,851
Comparisons
3,932
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
376
Avg. Rating
7.7
Views
280
Comparisons
247
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
AWS Web Application Firewall
Learn
Amazon
Video Not Available
Sqreen
Video Not Available
Overview

AWS WAF is a web application firewall that helps protect your web applications from common web exploits that could affect application availability, compromise security, or consume excessive resources. AWS WAF gives you control over which traffic to allow or block to your web applications by defining customizable web security rules. You can use AWS WAF to create custom rules that block common attack patterns, such as SQL injection or cross-site scripting, and rules that are designed for your specific application. New rules can be deployed within minutes, letting you respond quickly to changing traffic patterns. Also, AWS WAF includes a full-featured API that you can use to automate the creation, deployment, and maintenance of web security rules.

Sqreen is the industry’s first provider of Application Security Management (ASM), unifying application security needs into one single platform, giving over 500 companies unprecedented visibility and protection in production. Sqreen enables developers, operations and security teams to scale their security without impacting engineering velocity. The company was founded by security veterans who previously led the offensive security team at Apple. Sqreen is backed by Greylock Partners, Y Combinator, Alven and Point Nine. For more information,

Offer
Learn more about AWS WAF
Learn more about Sqreen
Sample Customers
eVitamins, 9Splay, Senao InternationalRainforest, Le Monde, nestaway
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Media Company16%
Comms Service Provider12%
Retailer6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Reblaze and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.