Compare AWS X-Ray vs. Riverbed SteelCentral AppResponse

AWS X-Ray is ranked 64th in Application Performance Management (APM) while Riverbed SteelCentral AppResponse is ranked 29th in Application Performance Management (APM). AWS X-Ray is rated 0, while Riverbed SteelCentral AppResponse is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS X-Ray is most compared with Datadog, New Relic APM and Dynatrace, whereas Riverbed SteelCentral AppResponse is most compared with SolarWinds NPM, Dynatrace and NETSCOUT nGeniusONE.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
109
Comparisons
105
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,413
Comparisons
3,398
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
OPNET SteelCentral AppResponse, ACE Live, OPNET, AppResponse Xpert
Learn
Amazon
Video Not Available
Riverbed
Overview

AWS X-Ray helps developers analyze and debug production, distributed applications, such as those built using a microservices architecture. With X-Ray, you can understand how your application and its underlying services are performing to identify and troubleshoot the root cause of performance issues and errors. X-Ray provides an end-to-end view of requests as they travel through your application, and shows a map of your application’s underlying components. You can use X-Ray to analyze both applications in development and in production, from simple three-tier applications to complex microservices applications consisting of thousands of services.

AppResponse Xpert is a unique application performance management, monitoring and troubleshooting solution that approaches performance from the end-user's perspective. The solution is a Riverbed OPNET product, and gives a proactive, in-depth analytical view of any application performance issues, whether web-based or non-web based.

AppResponse Xpert is flexible, customizable and fully automated, enabling network users to focus on the bigger IT picture, giving business users maximum productivity, and providing end-users with an optimal application experience.

Offer
Learn more about AWS X-Ray
Learn more about Riverbed SteelCentral AppResponse
Sample Customers
COMCAST, ConnectWise, skyscanner, AirAsia, cookpad, cimpress, VTEX, zowdow Gartner, Swiss Post, WestLB, Turner, Samlink, RGIS, NetJets, SITA, Mobistar, Lehigh Valley Health Network, and Trafigura.
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider20%
Manufacturing Company12%
Government10%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.