We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare AWS X-Ray vs. Servicetrace Application Performance Monitoring

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The solution has made it easier for us to trace the problems that we have with our requests and to monitor the timing of each step in each request we do in our endpoints.
Top Answer: I don't have any information in regards to licensing. I'm not on the DevOps team and typically they are the ones that handle it. It's not an aspect of the solution I'm familiar with.
Top Answer: The user interface is sometimes kind of confusing to understand. It's not very user-friendly. They should work to improve this aspect of the product. It should be easier to navigate. While the… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
3,457
Comparisons
3,189
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
665
Rating
7.0
Views
97
Comparisons
59
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Servicetrace APM
Learn More
Overview

AWS X-Ray helps developers analyze and debug production, distributed applications, such as those built using a microservices architecture. With X-Ray, you can understand how your application and its underlying services are performing to identify and troubleshoot the root cause of performance issues and errors. X-Ray provides an end-to-end view of requests as they travel through your application, and shows a map of your application’s underlying components. You can use X-Ray to analyze both applications in development and in production, from simple three-tier applications to complex microservices applications consisting of thousands of services.

Servicetrace Application Performance Monitoring provides detailed information 24/7 about your most important digital services and processes – from the perspective of your employees and customers, at locations worldwide.

Offer
Learn more about AWS X-Ray
Learn more about Servicetrace Application Performance Monitoring
Sample Customers
COMCAST, ConnectWise, skyscanner, AirAsia, cookpad, cimpress, VTEX, zowdow
Atos, BWI, Computacenter, DB, DEKRA, ekom21, FUJITSU
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider19%
Media Company15%
Financial Services Firm11%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2021.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.

AWS X-Ray is ranked 26th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while Servicetrace Application Performance Monitoring is ranked 81st in Application Performance Management (APM). AWS X-Ray is rated 7.0, while Servicetrace Application Performance Monitoring is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of AWS X-Ray writes "Scalable and good for tracing problems, but hard to configure". On the other hand, AWS X-Ray is most compared with New Relic APM, Google Stackdriver, Datadog, Elastic APM and Azure Monitor, whereas Servicetrace Application Performance Monitoring is most compared with Dynatrace.

See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.