Compare Axway API Management Plus vs. Kong Enterprise

Axway API Management Plus is ranked 16th in API Management with 1 review while Kong Enterprise is ranked 11th in API Management with 1 review. Axway API Management Plus is rated 5.0, while Kong Enterprise is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Axway API Management Plus writes "Good API portal capabilities but their technical support is lacking ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Kong Enterprise writes "A combination firewall and anti-virus solution that is dependable and easy to deploy". Axway API Management Plus is most compared with Apigee, Amazon API Gateway and Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, whereas Kong Enterprise is most compared with Apigee, WSO2 API Manager and Microsoft Azure API Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, CA Technologies, Seeburger and others in API Management. Updated: September 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The API portal capability is a valuable feature.

Read more »

This is a solid intrusion prevention system that combines a firewall and antivirus in a single solution.

Read more »

Cons
The product shows a lack of maturity. The setup is difficult, the tech support and community are lacking, and it is not very stable.

Read more »

The OS upgrades are not as frequent as they should be and they are bulky.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which API Management solutions are best for your needs.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
out of 29 in API Management
Views
3,139
Comparisons
2,130
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
548
Avg. Rating
5.0
11th
out of 29 in API Management
Views
2,404
Comparisons
2,160
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
844
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
Vordel Application Gateway
Learn
Axway
Kong
Overview

Axway API Management Plus combines API lifecycle management, secure integration services, monitoring and analytics to help you innovate faster and heighten ecosystem engagement. It is part of the Axway AMPLIFY data integration and engagement platform, which also includes unified app development for mobile to provide a complete solution for rapid change and innovation.

Kong delivers a next generation API platform built for modern architectures. With a lightnight-fast, lightweight, and flexible core, Kong delivers sub-millisecond latency across all your services. Kong's is deployment-, vendor-, and pattern-agnostic, allowing you to run your services how you want, where you want, and with who you want - from baremetal to cloud, monolith to microservices, service mesh, and beyond.

Offer
Learn more about Axway API Management Plus
Learn more about Kong Enterprise
Sample Customers
Engie Group, AllianzCargill, Zillow, Ferrari, WeWork, Healthcare.gov, Yahoo! Japan, Giphy, SkyScanner
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider26%
Real Estate/Law Firm23%
Software R&D Company18%
Healthcare Company12%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, CA Technologies, Seeburger and others in API Management. Updated: September 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all API Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email