We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Azure Backup vs. Catalogic DPX

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Azure Backup Logo
8,722 views|7,543 comparisons
Catalogic DPX Logo
588 views|409 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2021.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Price-wise, it's similar to AWS.""It is a bit costly initially, but it is well worth it in the long run, especially for fighting against a number of threats, such as ransomware, which the IT industry is facing.""This is an expensive solution in the Bangladesh marketplace.""The price is somewhat high and could be lower.""Support payment works by the level of partnership and the number of shares.""The price is pretty good, maybe $30 for a machine, I can't complain.""We are paying about $100,000 USD per year, just for a couple of servers."

More Azure Backup Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Veeam has a version for Azure but there are organizations, like ours, that are considering moving to an Azure environment and wonder if Azure Backup is better than Veeam Backup and Replication (Veeam… more »
Top Answer: I like that it's a simple system.
Top Answer: Price-wise, it's similar to AWS. It's always better to see a lower price.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
8,722
Comparisons
7,543
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
530
Rating
7.9
Views
588
Comparisons
409
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
BEX
Learn More
Overview

Data is the heart of any organization and backing up this data is a key part of a business strategy. Azure Backup is a scalable solution with zero capital investment and minimal operational expense. With the optional integration with System Center Data Protection Manager, you can protect advanced workloads running in your datacenter in VMs or on physical servers.

Catalogic DPX protects your data quickly and reliably for your virtual, physical and cloud-based environments. DPX integrates backup and recovery, tape backup, disaster recovery, and bare metal recovery as copy data services that reduce both backup and recovery times by 90% or more through instantly mountable recoveries. DPX simplifies data protection across your enterprise infrastructure and reduces operational costs. The largest hidden cost of data protection is operations: the day-to-day management and troubleshooting of the many different tools used to back up, restore and copy data. Spending too much time on backup and using multiple tools is definitely a problem regardless of the business size which results in wasted resources and personnel time that could be deployed to higher value activities. DPX lets you work smarter by combining an easy-to-use, intuitive management interface with robust backup and disaster recovery capabilities. Built-in integration with NetApp means backup operators don't need to be storage experts. DPX doesn't require months of training and storage administration experience to operate freeing up IT staff to work on other projects that drive new revenue.
Offer
Learn more about Azure Backup
Learn more about Catalogic DPX
Sample Customers
Russell Reynolds Associates, Somerset County Council, Kardem, PCL Construction
Hendrick Medical, CommonFund, Red-8, Fairfax County Schools, Tectrade, Storage Assessments
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company25%
Manufacturing Company25%
Energy/Utilities Company25%
Financial Services Firm25%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government8%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government9%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business53%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise18%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2021.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Azure Backup is ranked 14th in Backup and Recovery Software with 16 reviews while Catalogic DPX is ranked 56th in Backup and Recovery Software. Azure Backup is rated 7.8, while Catalogic DPX is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Azure Backup writes "Secure, good connectivity, easy to scale, and gives our clients peace of mind". On the other hand, Azure Backup is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault, Veritas NetBackup, Dell EMC Avamar and Acronis Backup, whereas Catalogic DPX is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, IBM Spectrum Protect Plus and Commvault.

See our list of best Backup and Recovery Software vendors.

We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.