Compare Azure Backup vs. Code42 Next-Gen DLP

Azure Backup is ranked 42nd in Backup and Recovery Software with 2 reviews while Code42 Next-Gen DLP is ranked 24th in Backup and Recovery Software with 3 reviews. Azure Backup is rated 6.0, while Code42 Next-Gen DLP is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of Azure Backup writes "Easy to deploy and integrates well with cloud services, but the interface needs improvement". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Code42 Next-Gen DLP writes "The application requires far more system resources on a Client than other solutions". Azure Backup is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Micro Focus Data Protector and Barracuda Backup, whereas Code42 Next-Gen DLP is most compared with CrowdStrike, Acronis Backup and Symantec Data Loss Prevention.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Azure Backup? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The storage backup is very efficient.This solution allows me to restore either the VM or the data, depending on what is needed.

Read more »

Works in the background and users are able to perform restores.It required very little ongoing maintenance once setup.It has quite a bit of flexibility in configuring backup sets.It had the ability to preseed by sending in a data drive and could restore by sending the user a data drive.

Read more »

Cons
The support for Office365 backup is atrocious and is something that has to be improved.The user interface is a little bit confusing and it could be better.

Read more »

I would like to see more flexibility on privileges, perhaps create another kind of admin for regions. Also, I would like the ability to access logs without having to be on the actual device or a super-admin.​Due to recent changes that effectively abandoned an entire segment of their user base, I no longer trust nor can recommend Code42 products.The application, written in Java, required far more system resources on a Client than other solutions.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing of this solution is good, and it is one of the easiest things that you can sell Azure with.The pricing of this solution is ok, but I'm expecting that the price will decrease in the future.

Read more »

It used to be a good solution for SOHO in particular as it had unlimited storage for a reasonable price. However, their pricing model has changed and they are now primarily targeting enterprise users.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
213
Comparisons
175
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
809
Avg. Rating
6.0
Views
3,173
Comparisons
1,667
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
339
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Code42 Next-Gen Data Loss Protection, Code42 Forensic File Search, Code42 Backup + Restore
Learn
Microsoft
Code42
Overview

Data is the heart of any organization and backing up this data is a key part of a business strategy. Azure Backup is a scalable solution with zero capital investment and minimal operational expense. With the optional integration with System Center Data Protection Manager, you can protect advanced workloads running in your datacenter in VMs or on physical servers.

Code42, a leading provider of information security solutions, secures the ideas of more than 50,000 organizations worldwide, including the most recognized brands in business and education. Because Code42 collects and indexes every version of every file, the company offers security, legal and IT teams total visibility and recovery of data--wherever it lives and moves. With real-time alerts and forensics, these teams can easily detect, investigate, and rapidly recover from any data incident, such as ransomware, lost of stolen devices, and insider threats. Supported by a global state-of-the-art cloud infrastructure, the Code42 platform safeguards hundreds of petabytes of data and helps organizations comply with evolving regulatory environments. Founded in 2001, the company is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and backed by Accel Partners, JMI Equity, NEA, and Split Rock Partners. For more information, visit code42.com.
Offer
Learn more about Azure Backup
Learn more about Code42 Next-Gen DLP
Sample Customers
Russell Reynolds Associates, Somerset County Council, Kardem, PCL ConstructionAdobe, Okta, Samsung, Taylormade, Boston University, Lending Club, North Highland, Stanford University, Ping Identity, Qualcomm, Pandora.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
University19%
Healthcare Company11%
Non Profit8%
Media Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm16%
Marketing Services Firm16%
Software R&D Company11%
Manufacturing Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email