Azure Backup vs. Micro Focus Data Protector

As of May 2019, Azure Backup is ranked 60th in Backup and Recovery Software vs Micro Focus Data Protector which is ranked 16th in Backup and Recovery Software with 9 reviews. The top reviewer of Micro Focus Data Protector writes "Supports multiple operating systems but lacks backup testing before recovery". Azure Backup is most compared with . Micro Focus Data Protector is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Veritas NetBackup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Azure Backup? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: May 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
In Data Protector, if you need extra features, you need to buy the agents for these features. Some of the features are Terabytes, some of them are agents. There's some complexity in the pricing and licensing.Avoid using many LTO drives; when using fewer drives, the price will be extremely good.It is fast, reliable, and its licensing policy is great.The licensing structure provides cost savings to business.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
64
Comparisons
52
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
25,644
Comparisons
3,577
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
366
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Data Protector, OmniBack, HPE Data Protector
Learn
Microsoft
Micro Focus
Overview

Data is the heart of any organization and backing up this data is a key part of a business strategy. Azure Backup is a scalable solution with zero capital investment and minimal operational expense. With the optional integration with System Center Data Protection Manager, you can protect advanced workloads running in your datacenter in VMs or on physical servers.

Built on a unified architecture that leverages analytics and automation, Micro Focus Data Protector delivers comprehensive data protection, real-time intelligence, and guided optimization to ensure simple, reliable, intelligent and cost-effective backup and recovery that is just as agile as your current and future IT environments. By standardizing the backup and recovery of information spread across locations, applications, formats, storage platforms, operating systems, and hypervisors, Data Protector provides assurance for mission critical information from the core to the edge, across physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.

Offer
Learn more about Azure Backup
Learn more about Micro Focus Data Protector
Sample Customers
Russell Reynolds Associates, Somerset County Council, Kardem, PCL ConstructionGSK Vaccines, Repsol, Vodafone Group, Siemens AG, Medium Enterprise Transportation Services Company
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: May 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email