We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Azure Data Factory vs. OpenText Alloy

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Azure Data Factory Logo
27,036 views|22,199 comparisons
OpenText Alloy Logo
485 views|451 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2021.
554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"This is a cost-effective solution.""The price you pay is determined by how much you use it.""Our licensing fees are approximately 15,000 ($150 USD) per month.""The licensing is a pay-as-you-go model, where you pay for what you consume.""I would not say that this product is overly expensive.""In terms of licensing costs, we pay somewhere around S14,000 USD per month. There are some additional costs. For example, we would have to subscribe to some additional computing and for elasticity, but they are minimal.""The licensing cost is included in the Synapse.""It's not particularly expensive."

More Azure Data Factory Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: AWS Glue and Azure Data factory for ELT best performance cloud services.
Top Answer: Azure Data Factory is flexible, modular, and works well. In terms of cost, it is not too pricey. It offers the stability and reliability I am looking for, good scalability, and is easy to set up and… more »
Top Answer: Azure Data Factory is a solid product offering many transformation functions; It has pre-load and post-load transformations, allowing users to apply transformations either in code by using Power… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
2nd
Views
27,036
Comparisons
22,199
Reviews
25
Average Words per Review
502
Rating
7.7
53rd
Views
485
Comparisons
451
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Liaison Technologies
Learn More
Overview

Create, schedule, and manage your data integration at scale with Azure Data Factory - a hybrid data integration (ETL) service. Work with data wherever it lives, in the cloud or on-premises, with enterprise-grade security.

Liaison ALLOY is a next generation cloud platform for solving today’s integration and data management challenges.

  • Provides unified integration and data management capabilities as managed services, buffering the complexities of increasing data volume and variety.
  • Connects any two application end points: cloud, mobile, device, on-premises, etc.
  • Persists data in a big data repository, providing on-demand, self-service access to clean, quality data.
  • Provides built-in security and compliance.
  • Is an efficient alternative to DIY integration models such as ESB or iPaaS at a time when connections are growing exponentially.
Offer
Learn more about Azure Data Factory
Learn more about OpenText Alloy
Sample Customers
Milliman, Pier 1 Imports, Rockwell Automation, Ziosk, Real Madrid
Mohawk Fine Papers Hybrid Integration, Metso Automation Integration, Wayfair Integration, GlobalTranz Integration, Global Printing & Shipping Integration, Refuse Parts Depot Integration, MacPherson Integration, Orion Data Integration, O2 Data Integration, O'Neill Data Integration, Innovak Data Integration, KeySource Medical EDI, Wartsila Integration Managed Services, Valtra Integration Managed Services, Siemens Integration Managed Services, Metso Cloud Platform, Rautaruukki Integration Managed Services, Merck Professional Services, International Paper Integration Managed Services, NewPage B2B Integration, Sandvik Integration Services, Global Bank Contivo, Amazon Contivo, Philips Healthcare Contivo, HBSI Contivo, Experian PCI DSS, Debenhams
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company29%
Insurance Company12%
Healthcare Company6%
Logistics Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm6%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company37%
Comms Service Provider12%
Insurance Company7%
Government6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise49%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise75%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2021.
554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Azure Data Factory is ranked 2nd in Data Integration Tools with 25 reviews while OpenText Alloy is ranked 53rd in Data Integration Tools. Azure Data Factory is rated 7.8, while OpenText Alloy is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Azure Data Factory writes "Easy to bring in outside capabilities, flexible, and works well". On the other hand, Azure Data Factory is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, Informatica Cloud Data Integration, Talend Open Studio, Palantir Foundry and Alteryx Designer, whereas OpenText Alloy is most compared with Palantir Foundry, Boomi AtomSphere Integration, ETL Solutions Transformation Manager, SPS Commerce Fulfillment (EDI) and IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services.

See our list of best Data Integration Tools vendors.

We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.