Compare Azure Data Factory vs. Quest SharePlex

Azure Data Factory is ranked 14th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews while Quest SharePlex is ranked 15th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. Azure Data Factory is rated 9.6, while Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Azure Data Factory writes "A straightforward solution with a nice interface and ability to integrate with GitHub". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". Azure Data Factory is most compared with Informatica Enterprise Data Catalog, Talend Open Studio and Dell Boomi AtomSphere, whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Quest SharePlex? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution has a good interface and the integration with GitHub is very useful.This solution will allow the organisation to improve its existing data offerings over time by adding predictive analytics, data sharing via APIs and other enhancements readily.Data Flow and Databricks are going to be extremely valuable services, allowing data solutions to scale as the business grows and new data sources are added.

Read more »

The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

Cons
In the next release, it's important that some sort of scheduler for running tasks is added.The thing we missed most was data update, but this is now available as of two weeks ago.

Read more »

The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
Views
2,858
Comparisons
2,197
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
396
Avg. Rating
9.5
15th
Views
4,827
Comparisons
3,009
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Microsoft
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview

Create, schedule, and manage your data integration at scale with Azure Data Factory - a hybrid data integration (ETL) service. Work with data wherever it lives, in the cloud or on-premises, with enterprise-grade security.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about Azure Data Factory
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
Milliman, Pier 1 Imports, Rockwell Automation, Ziosk, Real Madrid Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company45%
Comms Service Provider7%
Retailer7%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email