Compare Azure Data Factory vs. SAP Data Services

Azure Data Factory is ranked 14th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews while SAP Data Services is ranked 8th in Data Integration Tools with 6 reviews. Azure Data Factory is rated 9.6, while SAP Data Services is rated 7.8. The top reviewer of Azure Data Factory writes "A straightforward solution with a nice interface and ability to integrate with GitHub". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "Helps us to collect and analyze data and has enabled us to increase our product line ". Azure Data Factory is most compared with Informatica Enterprise Data Catalog, Talend Open Studio and Dell Boomi AtomSphere, whereas SAP Data Services is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and IBM InfoSphere DataStage. See our Azure Data Factory vs. SAP Data Services report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Azure Data Factory vs. SAP Data Services and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution has a good interface and the integration with GitHub is very useful.This solution will allow the organisation to improve its existing data offerings over time by adding predictive analytics, data sharing via APIs and other enhancements readily.Data Flow and Databricks are going to be extremely valuable services, allowing data solutions to scale as the business grows and new data sources are added.

Read more »

It is a powerful product with a broad range of features.The user interface is ok.The fact that it's built on SQL, it makes it easy to write code. The database and the connection are quite smooth.The logic is also simple. It makes it easy to build your extraction.

Read more »

Cons
In the next release, it's important that some sort of scheduler for running tasks is added.The thing we missed most was data update, but this is now available as of two weeks ago.

Read more »

Newer feature integration is lagging behind the company acquisitions and the product could do more to service a broader range of devices.The initial setup is complex.The description of error messages isn't extensive, although they point to the problem. With other solutions, like Talend, I was able to use the debugger to get directly to the problem, but with SAP Data Services the debugger is not working. I'm not sure if it's a problem with the version specifically, but I'm using it in an enterprise environment and I can't do an upgrade.Scheduling of jobs in the sequence is not available. It's a very tedious process to do that particular task. If there was a tool to schedule in the sequence that would be extremely helpful.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is a little high to make the product more competetive in the marketplace.Pricing is good, there is no problem.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
Views
2,858
Comparisons
2,197
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
396
Avg. Rating
9.5
8th
Views
6,532
Comparisons
5,598
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
483
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data Integrator
Learn
Microsoft
SAP
Overview

Create, schedule, and manage your data integration at scale with Azure Data Factory - a hybrid data integration (ETL) service. Work with data wherever it lives, in the cloud or on-premises, with enterprise-grade security.

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAPĀ® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

Offer
Learn more about Azure Data Factory
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Sample Customers
Milliman, Pier 1 Imports, Rockwell Automation, Ziosk, Real Madrid EMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros Group
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company46%
Comms Service Provider7%
Retailer6%
Manufacturing Company4%
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company29%
Non Tech Company14%
Comms Service Provider14%
University14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government12%
Manufacturing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Azure Data Factory vs. SAP Data Services and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email