Azure Data Factory vs. SSIS

As of May 2019, Azure Data Factory is ranked 17th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review vs SSIS which is ranked 3rd in Data Integration Tools with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of Azure Data Factory writes "Data Flow and Databricks are going to be extremely valuable services". The top reviewer of SSIS writes "SSIS 2016 - The good, the bad, and the ugly". Azure Data Factory is most compared with Informatica Enterprise Data Catalog, Dell Boomi AtomSphere and StreamSets. SSIS is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Azure Data Factory Logo
431 views|373 comparisons
SSIS Logo
Read 5 SSIS reviews.
40,924 views|21,531 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This solution will allow the organisation to improve its existing data offerings over time by adding predictive analytics, data sharing via APIs and other enhancements readily.Data Flow and Databricks are going to be extremely valuable services, allowing data solutions to scale as the business grows and new data sources are added.

Read more »

The most valuables features are the relatively short learning curve, and the automation capabilities provided through the BIML add-in for SSDT.Built in reports show package execution and messages. Logging can also be customized so only what is needed is logged. There is also an excellent logging replacement called BiXpress that provides both historical and real-time monitoring which is more efficient and much more robust than the built-in logging capabilities. And none of this requires custom coding to make it useful unlike many other ETL tools.It has the ability to be deployed into the cloud through Data Factory, and run completely as a software as a service in the cloud.In SSIS, the scope is not only to handle ETL challenges, but it will allow us to do so many other tasks, such as DBA activities, scripting, calling any .exe or scripts, etc.

Read more »

Cons
The thing we missed most was data update, but this is now available as of two weeks ago.

Read more »

I would like to see more standard components out of the box, such as SFTP, and Data Compression components.You have to write push down join & lookup SQL to the database yourself via stored procedures or use of the SQL Task to get very high performance. That said, this is a common complaint for nearly all ETL tools on the market and those that offer an alternative such as Informatica offer them at a very expensive add-on price.A change in the metadata source cripples the whole ETL process, requiring each module to be manually reopened.SSIS can improve in handling different data sources like Salesforce connectivity, Oracle Cloud's connectivity, etc.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This solution has provided an inexpensive tool, and it is easy to find experienced developers.t's incredibly cost effective, easy to learn the basics quickly (although like all ETL tools requires the traditional learning curve to get good at) and has an immense user base.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
Views
431
Comparisons
373
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
259
Avg. Rating
9.0
3rd
Views
40,924
Comparisons
21,531
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
715
Avg. Rating
6.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
SQL Server Integration Services
Learn
Microsoft
Microsoft
Overview

Create, schedule, and manage your data integration at scale with Azure Data Factory - a hybrid data integration (ETL) service. Work with data wherever it lives, in the cloud or on-premises, with enterprise-grade security.

SSIS is a package is an organized collection of connections, control flow elements, data flow elements, event handlers, variables, parameters, and configurations, that you assemble using either the graphical design tools that SQL Server Integration Services provides, or build programmatically. You then save the completed package to SQL Server, the SSIS Package Store, or the file system, or you can deploy the ssISnoversion project to the SSIS server. The package is the unit of work that is retrieved, executed, and saved.
Offer
Learn more about Azure Data Factory
Learn more about SSIS
Sample Customers
Milliman, Pier 1 Imports, Rockwell Automation, Ziosk, Real Madrid PKP Energetyka, UniCredit Bank, Mostar, waldwasser, Ashok leyland, Florida Atlantic University, Stadt Frankfurt am Main
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm34%
Insurance Company14%
Non Profit9%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email