Azure DDoS Protection vs. FortiDDoS

As of May 2019, Azure DDoS Protection is ranked 25th in DDoS vs FortiDDoS which is ranked 6th in DDoS with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of FortiDDoS writes "Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. It can be also deployed off-ramp if the user has the know how". Azure DDoS Protection is most compared with Akamai Kona. FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Fortinet FortiWeb.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Azure DDoS Protection Logo
37 views|31 comparisons
FortiDDoS Logo
1,930 views|1,064 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Azure DDoS Protection? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Incapsula and others in DDoS. Updated: April 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DDoS solutions are best for your needs.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
25th
out of 25 in DDoS
Views
37
Comparisons
31
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 25 in DDoS
Views
1,930
Comparisons
1,064
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
283
Avg. Rating
9.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Fortinet DDoS
Learn
Microsoft
Fortinet
Overview

Azure DDoS protection, combined with application design best practices, provide defense against DDoS attacks.

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

Offer
Learn more about Azure DDoS Protection
Learn more about FortiDDoS
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Incapsula and others in DDoS. Updated: April 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email